International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bussen

English translation: buses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bussen
English translation:buses
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

15:32 Apr 3, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Bussen
Niemand weiß, wie viele Pilger in den nächsten Tagen nach Rom kommen werden. Gewiss ist, dass es mehr sein werden als je zuvor. Die Stadtverwaltung rechnet mit 4000 Bussen täglich, auf einem Feld entsteht der größte Campingplatz der Welt - für eine Million Rucksackpilger.

TIA!
Jianming Sun
4,000 buses daily
Explanation:
Autobus > Plural
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +104,000 buses daily
Dr.G.MD (X)
5 +4buses
Linda Flebus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
4,000 buses daily


Explanation:
Autobus > Plural

Dr.G.MD (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
5 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
7 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
11 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons: In British English it would probably be 'coaches' (although that could be confusing in US English). Buses tend to be regular timetabled services around a town.
45 mins

agree  writeaway: coaches and buses-anyone want to nominate this for 'pro'?
52 mins

agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  lone (X)
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
buses


Explanation:
Basics from Webster :

more than one witch = witches
more than one box = boxes
more than one gas = gases
more than one bus = buses
more than one kiss = kisses
more than one Jones = Joneses
Note that some dictionaries list "busses" as an acceptable plural for "bus." Presumably, this is because the plural "buses" looks like it ought to rhyme with the plural of "fuse," which is "fuses." "Buses" is still listed as the preferable plural form. "Busses" is the plural, of course, for "buss," a seldom used word for "kiss."




    Reference: http://webster.commnet.edu/grammar/plurals.htm
Linda Flebus
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 mins

agree  Lancashireman: So nothing to do with Buss- und Bettag then?
36 mins

agree  writeaway: Maybe it's a typo for Bussi? too hard to figure it out in the context. a real 'kidoz' question
49 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search