Vorstand

English translation: Member of the Managing Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorstand
English translation:Member of the Managing Board
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

07:37 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Vorstand
Der Satz lautet: für den Vorstand, Dr. X

Soll wohl sowas heißen, wie "in Vertretung". Es handelt sich um eine gemeinnützige Organisation.
Brigitta Lange
Member of the Managing Board
Explanation:
This ought to be in the glossaries.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-05 08:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a rule, all members of the managing board are authorized to represent the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-05 08:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CEO means Chief Executive Officer, and is the guy who heads Managing Board. There is also the CFO (Chief Financial Officer - in charge of finance), CIO (Chief Information Officer), CTO (Chief Technology Officer), etc. As such you simply can\'t have an entire board made up of nothing but CEOs.

The Chairman is another term used to refer to the guy (or woman) in charge of the board. The other members of the board are, well, just \"members\"...

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Spokesman of the board
Holger Thomas
5 +2Member of the Managing Board
Alison Schwitzgebel
3on behalf of the Board of Directors
hbrincker
3management board representative
Elizabeth Niklewska
4 -1CEO
TransWolf
3 -2Board
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Board


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Could be used to translate "Vorstand" referring to a group of people, but not for a single member of the board.
19 mins

disagree  Elizabeth Niklewska: Alison is right
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CEO


Explanation:
Vorstand can also mean just the boss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-05 07:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just chairman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-05 08:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check the PONS dictionary and also der Kleine Eichborn - Vorstand can indeed be the director or just a board member. I\'m sure with the context BL will be able to work that out.



TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: That would be Vorstandsvorsitzender, but here just a member is being refered to (it's not clear if he's the Vorsitzender or not) // but you can't have an entire board made up of CEOs :-?
14 mins
  -> See my addition. There are a whole load of CEOs who should be nailed together on a board!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Member of the Managing Board


Explanation:
This ought to be in the glossaries.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-05 08:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a rule, all members of the managing board are authorized to represent the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-04-05 08:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A CEO means Chief Executive Officer, and is the guy who heads Managing Board. There is also the CFO (Chief Financial Officer - in charge of finance), CIO (Chief Information Officer), CTO (Chief Technology Officer), etc. As such you simply can\'t have an entire board made up of nothing but CEOs.

The Chairman is another term used to refer to the guy (or woman) in charge of the board. The other members of the board are, well, just \"members\"...



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
18 mins

neutral  TransWolf: Who said anything about a board made up of CEOs? // I wasn't being indiscrimate at all. I know for a fact that the term "Vorstand" can refer to the whole board, the chairman or a particular member and I have given two dictionary references to prove it.
57 mins
  -> Well, if you indiscriminately call all the members of the board CEOs, that suggests that the entire board is made up of CEOs - or is my logic a bit fuzzy this morning?

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: without more context this seems to be the most uncontroversial and neutral suggestion
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spokesman of the board


Explanation:
or spokesman of the managing board or speaker of the board.
Das ist, was ich unter leo.org finde, wenn ich davon ausgehe, dass er ein offizieller Vertreter, und berechtigt ist, offizielle Daten zu verkünden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-05 08:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Habe Vorstandssprecher eingegeben...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-05 08:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So he might be the \"representative of the board\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-05 08:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should decide that from the context of the surrounding text...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Holger Thomas
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given the information provided, this is the expression I would opt for, too.
3 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
5 mins

neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: Dann würde er aber sicherlich "Vorstandssprecher" in dem Ausgangstext heißen - oder? // See my answer: all board members are authorized to represent the board (and the company)
11 mins
  -> What about "representative of the board" then?

agree  sonja29 (X)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management board representative


Explanation:
This is a safe translation, as it does not indicate if this is the Chairman or a Member of the Board, which we do not know in this case.

"Management Board" would be used more for this type of organisation
"Board of Directors" more for a commercial company


    Reference: http://www.lgmb.gov.uk/
    Reference: http://www.arctic-caribou.com/
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on behalf of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
or just "on behalf of the Board"

hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search