gewaschen was das Zeug hält

English translation: washed denim is still all the rage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewaschen was das Zeug hält
English translation:washed denim is still all the rage

09:12 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / fashion
German term or phrase: gewaschen was das Zeug hält
Denim ist hier nach wie vor das ganz große dominierende Hosenthema. Es wird nach wie vor gewaschen was das Zeug hält. Mehr oder weniger alle Jeansanbieter setzen auf authentische used oder repair und destroyed Stiles.
Frank Hesse
Australia
washed denim is still all the rage
Explanation:
the denim is still being washed for all it's worth
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, everyone!
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6like mad/crazy / like the devil
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4washed denim is still all the rage
CMJ_Trans (X)
3washed to the extreme
Nesrin
3washed to within an inch of its life
Gabrielle Lyons
4 -1heavily washed
aykon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gewaschen was das Zeug hält
like mad/crazy / like the devil


Explanation:
until it falls apart

auf Teufel komm raus

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  Edda Emery (X)
9 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
20 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
29 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
41 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I've never understood why they do it - but that's entirely my problem ...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gewaschen was das Zeug hält
heavily washed


Explanation:
andere Option
it's being heavily washed

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransWolf: They are not all heavily washed though, there are varying worn looks.
12 mins
  -> stimmt

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
washed denim is still all the rage


Explanation:
the denim is still being washed for all it's worth

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks, everyone!
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: "washed denim is still all the rage" is best
5 mins

agree  gfish
7 mins

agree  Nick Somers (X): I like "for all it's worth" better: "all the rage" is your banal "voll im Trend".
44 mins

agree  sylvie malich: (I nominate "used oder repair und destroyed Stiles" as German at it's worst.)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewaschen was das Zeug hält
washed to within an inch of its life


Explanation:
another idea with a colourful current expression. LOTS of Google hits - see below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=within+an+inch+of+its...
Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TransWolf: Sounds like they'll fall apart after a week of wearing them. They use hi-tech methods to make jeans look old, but still be tough.
7 mins
  -> I don't think many people would take it that literally.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewaschen was das Zeug hält
washed to the extreme


Explanation:
another option...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search