sich eine Perspektive schaffen

English translation: This prospect (as we see it) is grounds.....

11:02 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: sich eine Perspektive schaffen
Diese Perspektive, die wir uns zunächst schaffen, ist Grundlage für
Entscheidungen, die die Planung des weiteren Vorgehens beeinflussen
Tradeusz
English translation:This prospect (as we see it) is grounds.....
Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to with "perspective" per se
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to get a perspective
Mariana Moreira
3 +3This prospect (as we see it) is grounds.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4obtain a broad(er) view
kunstkoenigin
3here
ezbounty@aol.co
3Our first point of view....
rangepost
2 +1rephrase
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get a perspective


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Bell: Man könnte auch sagen "to gain a perspective"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ikatya

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "to gain a perspective" was my spontaneous idea
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Brigitte

neutral  Francis Lee (X): please - anything but "get"
3 hrs
  -> you're absolutely right, "to gain" would be much more appropriate

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtain a broad(er) view


Explanation:
or to get

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This prospect (as we see it) is grounds.....


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to with "perspective" per se

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: prospect, point of view
1 hr

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our first point of view....


Explanation:
.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase


Explanation:
Without more context it's all but impossible to make good suggestions - it all depends on what exactly "diese Perspektive" is.

One option in such cases is to simply do away with the "Perspektive" and write the whole thing in a more English way, e.g. "This process [or whatever, depending on the preceding text] is what lays the foundation for decisions that influence..."

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe "approach" would work.
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
here


Explanation:
the basic position...


ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Care to provide your reasoning?
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search