Verrechnung

English translation: billed/charged separately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrechnung
English translation:billed/charged separately
Entered by: Helen Jordan

21:37 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Verrechnung
In list of tasks that are Operating company's responsibilty on terminal (port) site

Stromleitung gegen Verrechnung

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
billed/charged separately
Explanation:
Not sure I quite understand the context, but here's my suggestion:

(power supply) [or sth like that] billed/charged separately
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3billed/charged separately
ENGSOL
3 +2sep. billing
rangepost


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billed/charged separately


Explanation:
Not sure I quite understand the context, but here's my suggestion:

(power supply) [or sth like that] billed/charged separately

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klausie-hamburg
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: no, power LINE billed separately. Probably, they have to bring power to the site, and this is NOT included in the bid, but rather something extra.
6 mins
  -> yes, that makes sense

agree  rangepost: with jc
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sep. billing


Explanation:
electricity not included in rent of port space.

power is outside the responsibilty of port

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search