Probemaßstab / Mustermaßstab

English translation: samples / prototypes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Probemaßstab / Mustermaßstab
English translation:samples / prototypes
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:45 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Probemaßstab / Mustermaßstab
Any ideas on how to distinguish between these two? The context is a list of services offered by a process engineering company.

"...Modifizierung und Herstellung neuer vom Kunden angeregter Produkte im Probe- und Mustermaßstab."
Ian M-H (X)
United States
samples / prototypes
Explanation:
modify and manufacture products as samples and protoypes
I think the Maßstab bit can be left out
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks Christine and to Steffen for the extra research. In this case I was able to get some further information from the client, pointing to another relevant difference alongside (quantity): "Proben [sind] z.B. einige Gramm oder auch mal einige 100g, während Muster größere Mengen sind[...]. Außerdem
sind Proben meist im Labor hergestellt, während Muster aus dem eigentlichen Prozess kommen."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1samples / prototypes
Christine Lam
3at (a) sample [sampling] and prototype [prototyping] scale / stage
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samples / prototypes


Explanation:
modify and manufacture products as samples and protoypes
I think the Maßstab bit can be left out

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Christine and to Steffen for the extra research. In this case I was able to get some further information from the client, pointing to another relevant difference alongside (quantity): "Proben [sind] z.B. einige Gramm oder auch mal einige 100g, während Muster größere Mengen sind[...]. Außerdem
sind Proben meist im Labor hergestellt, während Muster aus dem eigentlichen Prozess kommen."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probemaßstab / Mustermaßstab
at (a) sample [sampling] and prototype [prototyping] scale / stage


Explanation:
See http://info.uibk.ac.at/c/c7/c722/ AdvancedMaterials/AdvancedMaterials.pdf -
"... Das Institut verfügt über die erforderliche textilspezifische Analytik (Farbortmessung, FTIR, GC, AAS, HPLC), für Naß- und Trockenbehandlungsprozesse stehen Laboreinrichtungen bis zu ***Mustermaßstab*** (5 kg) zur Verfügung. ..."

This leads me to believe that they might be referring to various scales/stages here (in the sense of "Größenordnungen"). In manufacturing, it would be obvious that the quantity of sample/prototype items produced is much smaller than the quantity produced at the full-fledged industrial scale.
(In the pharma industry, for example, this step from the sample/pilot stage to full-fledged manufacturing is often referred to as "upscaling".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-04-10 16:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.uibk.ac.at/c/c7/c722/AdvancedMaterials/AdvancedM... - I had to get rid of the blank space after \"c722/\" in order to repair the link.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search