Tiefgestaffelte

English translation: multi-layered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tiefgestaffelte
English translation:multi-layered
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

02:54 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Tiefgestaffelte
In der Fogezeit wuden die Anlagen durch massive Mauer und tiefgestaffelte Zaunanlagen weiter ausgebaut. Sie mauerte 68 Übergänge zu....

" Die Berliner Mauer" was talked about.

TIA
Jianming Sun
multi-layered
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multi-layered
Ingrid Blank
3deeply staggered system of fence barriers
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiefgestaffelte Zaunanlagen
deeply staggered system of fence barriers


Explanation:
meaning there were multiple layers of fence barriers

@caduceus (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-layered


Explanation:
..

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
6 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search