Bespannungswechsel

English translation: [paper manufacturing] clothing replacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bespannungswechsel
English translation:[paper manufacturing] clothing replacement
Entered by: egunn

10:09 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Bespannungswechsel
The context is a paper manufacturing plant. I've been unable to find anything which seems to fit with the subject. Any suggestions?

"Gleichwohl war man sich aber auch von Beginn an klar, dass nicht alle Instandhaltungsaufgaben durch das jeweilige Schichtpersonal erledigt werden könnte. Dies galt insbesondere für Tätigkeiten wie Bespannungswechsel, Walzenwechsel oder das Reinigen der Anlage."
egunn
felt change
Explanation:
see also under f of second ref.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Reel-changing
David Moore (X)
3felt change
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
felt change


Explanation:
see also under f of second ref.


    Reference: http://www.esc.auckland.ac.nz/Organisations/ORSNZ/conf34/Abs...
    Reference: http://creativepro.paperspecs.com/resources/glossary/
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I'm not sure about the wording in English, but that's definitely the idea - to replace the clothing or wire in the wet section, see http://www.voithpaper.de/vp_e_fiber_services_clothing.htm and http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reel-changing


Explanation:
I seem to recall i.e. when one reel is full, they have to feed the paper onto another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-23 10:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roller changing by contrast is exchanging one used roller for one refurbished (or new) roller: see in the site below, searching for \"roller changing\":
http://www.demagcranes.com.br/catalogos/Jornal_Setembro_04.p...

David Moore (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search