Fugenleimpapier

English translation: veneer tape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fugenleimpapier
English translation:veneer tape
Entered by: Stephen Hunter

23:22 Jan 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Furniture firm website text
German term or phrase: Fugenleimpapier
not really sure of the right field here.
All the context I've got I'm afraid:

Fugenleimpapier

weiß, aus Zellulosepapier
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
veneer tape
Explanation:
Fugenleimpapier aus gummiertem Kraft- und Sulfitpapier wird bei der Furnierverarbeitung zum Zusammensetzen, Ausbessern und Verstärken von Furnierzuschnitten und -stücken verwendet. Es kann sowohl von Hand als auch durch Maschinen aufgebracht werden. Um Verfärbungen der Werkstücke zu vermeiden muß Fugenleimpapier in seiner Zusammensetzung frei von Fetten und Säuren sowie Bleichmittelrückständen sein.

http://www.neubronner.com/tecinfos_fugenleim.htm

Veneer tape is required to keep the veneer edges tight while inside the press. The beauty of veneer tape is that as it dries, it shrinks. This shrinking action helps to hold the seam together while in the press. There are a variety of veneer tapes available. Tapes come in various weights and widths.

http://www.joewoodworker.com/veneering/veneertaping.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1veneer tape
Kim Metzger
3joint sealant tape
Christine Lam
1drywall tape
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drywall tape


Explanation:
for the seams between sheets of drywall??? That's the only one I know

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint sealant tape


Explanation:
llbruck Sealants range comprises of the following: Joint Sealing Tapes Our proven range of pre-compressed sealant tapes provide high quality, ...
www.bpindex.co.uk/manf.html?id=1486 - 36k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veneer tape


Explanation:
Fugenleimpapier aus gummiertem Kraft- und Sulfitpapier wird bei der Furnierverarbeitung zum Zusammensetzen, Ausbessern und Verstärken von Furnierzuschnitten und -stücken verwendet. Es kann sowohl von Hand als auch durch Maschinen aufgebracht werden. Um Verfärbungen der Werkstücke zu vermeiden muß Fugenleimpapier in seiner Zusammensetzung frei von Fetten und Säuren sowie Bleichmittelrückständen sein.

http://www.neubronner.com/tecinfos_fugenleim.htm

Veneer tape is required to keep the veneer edges tight while inside the press. The beauty of veneer tape is that as it dries, it shrinks. This shrinking action helps to hold the seam together while in the press. There are a variety of veneer tapes available. Tapes come in various weights and widths.

http://www.joewoodworker.com/veneering/veneertaping.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Kim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Hi Nicole.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search