Gegenzugfolie

English translation: backing foil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegenzugfolie
English translation:backing foil
Entered by: Stephen Hunter

23:38 Jan 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Furniture firm website text
German term or phrase: Gegenzugfolie
Gegenzugfolie

Ein hochwertiges, imprägniertes Papier für den Einsatz als Gegenzugmaterial für z. B. einseitige Flächenfurnierungen und andere einseitige Beschichtungen.
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
backing foil
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/830637
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4look at here
kennyGGG
3 +1backing foil
Lancashireman


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backing foil


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/830637

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me :)
6 mins

915 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look at here


Language variant: see

Explanation:
interior designe


    Reference: http://monistobg.com
    Reference: http://redobg.com
kennyGGG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search