K-Welle

English translation: K-flute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:K-Welle
English translation:K-flute
Entered by: Brie Vernier

09:50 Jan 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: K-Welle
Viele Jahre der gemeinsamen Arbeit sind ins Land gegangen und zwischenzeitlich besteht die Firma aus fünf Wellpappen-Formatwerken mit einem Produktionsspektrum von F-, E-, B-, C-, A- und K-Welle, sowie auch ein-, zwei- und dreiwelligen Qualitäten in den Kombinationen der zuvor erwähnten Profilen.
njbeckett
Germany
K-flute
Explanation:
According to this site (and others):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-31 10:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But see also here: http://www.msu.edu/course/pkg/101/Mod 5 - Paper and paperboa...

Flute designations of corrugated board
Corrugated board is manufactured in several standard styles. In the US, these styles are defined according to the number of flutes (corrugations) per foot. The folllowing section defines and illutrates the most common flute designations.

A flute: A-flute was the first standard board style. A-flute has 33 flutes (corrugations) per foot.

B-flute: A-flute worked well, but it was overly strong and expensive for some applications, such as small lightweight items, and products that were not fragile. Accordingly, the industry developed a new standard that was designated B-flute. B-flute has 47 flutes per foot.

C-flute: After further evaluation and use, it was concluded that there were many applications for which A-flute was too thick and B-flute was too thin. C-flute was developed to fill this void. C-flute generally has 39 flutes per foot, but a few companies market a C-flute board that has 42 flutes per foot. Experience has shown that C-flute is well suited to many applications. As a result, about 80 percent of all single wall corrugated boxes are now made of C-flute board.

D-flute: Although various designs have been proposed, there is no commercial D-flute board.

E-flute: E-flute was developed as a first attempt to find a corrugated board alternative to paperboard for carton manufacturing. E-flute has 90 flutes per inch. Software, cosmetics, and many other retail products are now routinely packaged in E-flute.

F-flute: F-flute was developed initially to replace polystyrene and paperboard cartons for the fast food industry. Since then, the applications have expanded. The packages for many products that were formerly packaged in paperboard have been redesigned and are now made of F-flute. The f-flute material can be run on the same machines that were formerly used for the paperboard cartons, a big benefit for users.

Other designations: New board designs are routinely studied by individual or small consortiums of companies. An example is K-flute, sometimes designated S-flute), which is a new board style that has fewer flutes per inch and is thicker than A flute. It is being studied as a lower cost replacement for double wall board in some applications
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3K-flute
Brie Vernier
3Ka-Wave
kk ll (X)
1K-Waves
lux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
K-Waves


Explanation:
Perhaps these are name of waves like F-Welle, E-Welle etc.

lux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ka-Wave


Explanation:
k-wave > 12,5mm > 6,5mm <80/m

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
K-flute


Explanation:
According to this site (and others):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-01-31 10:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But see also here: http://www.msu.edu/course/pkg/101/Mod 5 - Paper and paperboa...

Flute designations of corrugated board
Corrugated board is manufactured in several standard styles. In the US, these styles are defined according to the number of flutes (corrugations) per foot. The folllowing section defines and illutrates the most common flute designations.

A flute: A-flute was the first standard board style. A-flute has 33 flutes (corrugations) per foot.

B-flute: A-flute worked well, but it was overly strong and expensive for some applications, such as small lightweight items, and products that were not fragile. Accordingly, the industry developed a new standard that was designated B-flute. B-flute has 47 flutes per foot.

C-flute: After further evaluation and use, it was concluded that there were many applications for which A-flute was too thick and B-flute was too thin. C-flute was developed to fill this void. C-flute generally has 39 flutes per foot, but a few companies market a C-flute board that has 42 flutes per foot. Experience has shown that C-flute is well suited to many applications. As a result, about 80 percent of all single wall corrugated boxes are now made of C-flute board.

D-flute: Although various designs have been proposed, there is no commercial D-flute board.

E-flute: E-flute was developed as a first attempt to find a corrugated board alternative to paperboard for carton manufacturing. E-flute has 90 flutes per inch. Software, cosmetics, and many other retail products are now routinely packaged in E-flute.

F-flute: F-flute was developed initially to replace polystyrene and paperboard cartons for the fast food industry. Since then, the applications have expanded. The packages for many products that were formerly packaged in paperboard have been redesigned and are now made of F-flute. The f-flute material can be run on the same machines that were formerly used for the paperboard cartons, a big benefit for users.

Other designations: New board designs are routinely studied by individual or small consortiums of companies. An example is K-flute, sometimes designated S-flute), which is a new board style that has fewer flutes per inch and is thicker than A flute. It is being studied as a lower cost replacement for double wall board in some applications


    Reference: http://www.montcc.com/corrugated_sheets.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lori

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Georg

agree  Jérôme Faytre
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jérôme




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search