Rollenrotationsdruckmaschine

English translation: web rotary press

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rollenrotationsdruckmaschine
English translation:web rotary press
Entered by: Chinmayi Sripada

02:50 Mar 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Printing machine
German term or phrase: Rollenrotationsdruckmaschine
An Rollenrotationsdruckmaschinen wird ein bahnförmiger Bedruckstoff bedruckt, der in Form von Druckpapierrollen bereitgehalten wird. Die Druckpapierrollen werden in verpacktem Zustand in einem Papierlager gelagert und müssen vor Einführung derselben in einen Rollenwechsler der Rollenrotationsdruckmaschine von der Verpackung befreit und demnach ausgepackt werden.
Chinmayi Sripada
web rotary press
Explanation:
web-fed rotary press, as opposed to a sheet-fed rotary press

see also usefull glossary in 2nd ref
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1web rotary press
Harry Borsje
3roller printing machine
Giovanni Rengifo
3roll ? rotary press
Brigitte Albert (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll ? rotary press


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Media - Audiovisual Media - Press & Publishing - Graphic Arts Industry - Communication (PG)




(1)
TERM Rotationsdruckmaschine

Reference Zolltarif Notex CCD 84.35



(1)
TERM rotary press

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CCD 84.35

Document 1



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-28 04:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I was able to find the term "rotary press" for rotationsdruckmaschine. The beginning of the word "Rollen" I might try as "roll" and get back to the client if that is possible.
B


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Brigitte Albert (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web rotary press


Explanation:
web-fed rotary press, as opposed to a sheet-fed rotary press

see also usefull glossary in 2nd ref


    Reference: http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1221368
    Reference: http://www.printindustry.com/glossary.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roller printing machine


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-28 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to check the definition of "roller printing machine" at this website:

Chapter 296-301. WAC. 296-301-055 Drawing frames, slubbers, roving parts, cotton combers, ring spinning frames, twisters. ... (28) "Roller printing machine" means a machine consisting of a large central cylinder, or pressure bowl, around the ...
www.lni.wa.gov/wisha/rules/textiles • Translate
Más páginas de lni.wa.gov


Glaze exporter - Glaze manufacturers, Glaze exporters, Glaze factories, Glaze suppliers, china Glaze
... Sell Roller Printing Machine. Model.:NJG-660 Installed power: 1kw Overall Dimension: 1450×1500 ... [Related Keywords: Roller Printing Machine, Ceramic Machine, Glaze Line Equipment ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-Glaze • Translate
Más páginas de tradekey.com


DOT, Machine Trades Occupations 651.362-034 to 669.686-010
Dictionary of Occupational Titles (DOT) Job Descriptions. 6 MACHINE TRADES OCCUPATIONS. 651.362-034 to 669.686-010
www.govtusa.com/dot/dot06d.html • Translate
Más páginas de govtusa.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-03-28 16:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatic Blanket Washers. Automatic Ink Roller Washers. Superblue Transfers ... 4 Farb-Druckmaschine/ 4 colour printing machine. RiViS GmbH, Tel.+49(0)6163/5112, Fax.+49(0)6163/5113 ...
wwbo.hypermart.net/t-online/umasine_08.html •

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search