Pläne in der Schublade haben

English translation: to have plans up our sleeves

07:27 Mar 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Pläne in der Schublade haben
wir hatten die Pläne für xxx schon seit mehreren Jahren in der Schublade
Hendrika Müller
Germany
English translation:to have plans up our sleeves
Explanation:
for years we have had plans ready for such an eventuality/in reserve for such an eventuality

depends on the register

we had already made plans for this years ago

we had plans on ice.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to have plans up our sleeves
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +3to have reserve plans
Stephen Sadie
3 +1to have plans on the shelf
Harry Borsje
3to have plans ready
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have reserve plans


Explanation:
to have plans on hold
to have contingency plans...

mehr Kontext wäre besser!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca Jacobsohn: ;o)
10 mins
  -> thanks bianca

agree  IC --
3 days 59 mins
  -> thanks icg

agree  Bentext
3 days 9 hrs
  -> thnks bentext

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have plans on the shelf


Explanation:
.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
3 days 57 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have plans up our sleeves


Explanation:
for years we have had plans ready for such an eventuality/in reserve for such an eventuality

depends on the register

we had already made plans for this years ago

we had plans on ice.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon
22 hrs

agree  IC --
3 days 37 mins

agree  Bentext
3 days 8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have plans ready


Explanation:
Yet another possibility.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans (X): or 'we had plans tucked away
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search