Papierdehnung

English translation: (paper) stretch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Papierdehnung
English translation:(paper) stretch
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

06:15 Sep 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Papierdehnung
Diese Maßnahme (der Einbau der Hochkonsistenzmahlung in einer Papiermaschine) verbesserte die Dehnung der Papiere, speziell in der Querrichtung.

Da die Papierterminologie ja eine ganz eigene ist, frag ich besser nach. Danke
silvia glatzhofer
(paper) stretch
Explanation:
I can't claim to be an expert, but I suspect this is the term used in the trade.

See e.g.:

Eco 68# Supercoat - Reinforced paper with high internal bond and fold characteristics. 68#/111 gms. Used as spine reinforcing fabric with good stretch in machine direction and very little in cross direction.
http://ecofibers.com/pages/bindsupp_main.html

[PDF] Specialty Media Guide for DocuColor 5000
Side to Side Registration Considerations- Paper Stretch ... Magnification (Process and Cross-Process directions) parameters can be adjusted for optimum ...
a1851.g.akamaitech.net/f/1851/2996/24h/cacheA.xerox.com/

[PDF] Tariff concessions gazette 040421
4810.29.90 PAPER, clay coated one side, having ALL the following: 50 ... (h) stretch (cross direction) NOT less than 3.8%. Op. 01.01.02 - TC 0109068 ...
www.customs.gov.au/webdata/ resources/files/Tariffgazette040421.pdfdownloads/usa/en/s/SMG_DocuColor_5000_June_2006.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Danke Kenneth, wurde im Endeffekt auch vom Kunden bestätigt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(paper) elongation
Steffen Walter
3(paper) stretch
Ken Cox
3web gain
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web gain


Explanation:
covers at least one aspect of the requested term; maybe this is what they're talking about; see http://www.printindustry.com/printing-terms.html#W

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(paper) elongation


Explanation:
Ich bin kein Experte für die Papierbranche, habe aber dafür Belege gefunden (s.u.).

In der ersten Quelle nach "Dehnung" suchen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-13 08:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abgeleitet von der zweiten Quelle evtl. auch "paper stretch".


    Reference: http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/paper/index.htm
    Reference: http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=glossary/term/74...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: sorry Steffen, I hadn't read your full answer before posting mine.
1 hr
  -> No problem at all.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also with 'stretch'
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(paper) stretch


Explanation:
I can't claim to be an expert, but I suspect this is the term used in the trade.

See e.g.:

Eco 68# Supercoat - Reinforced paper with high internal bond and fold characteristics. 68#/111 gms. Used as spine reinforcing fabric with good stretch in machine direction and very little in cross direction.
http://ecofibers.com/pages/bindsupp_main.html

[PDF] Specialty Media Guide for DocuColor 5000
Side to Side Registration Considerations- Paper Stretch ... Magnification (Process and Cross-Process directions) parameters can be adjusted for optimum ...
a1851.g.akamaitech.net/f/1851/2996/24h/cacheA.xerox.com/

[PDF] Tariff concessions gazette 040421
4810.29.90 PAPER, clay coated one side, having ALL the following: 50 ... (h) stretch (cross direction) NOT less than 3.8%. Op. 01.01.02 - TC 0109068 ...
www.customs.gov.au/webdata/ resources/files/Tariffgazette040421.pdfdownloads/usa/en/s/SMG_DocuColor_5000_June_2006.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Kenneth, wurde im Endeffekt auch vom Kunden bestätigt.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search