es wird geraten

English translation: we advise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es wird geraten
English translation:we advise
Entered by: Joanne Parker

11:40 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: es wird geraten
I'm not entirely sure what the following sentence means, or more specifically, the first part of the sentence: "Es wird dabei geraten, die Stanzung in der Papierverarbeitung vorzunehmen, da mit dieser Möglichkeit Störungen minimiert werden konnten."

The context is a company newsletter for a printing company. This particular sentence is taken from an article discussing new paper products. Here's the general paragraph:

In den Standorten waren beide Papiere problemlos zu verarbeiten. Das erste Papier hat eine rauere Oberfläche, d.h. es muss mehr Farbe eingesetzt werden. Die zweite Papiersorte dagegen hat eine glattere Oberfläche und führt zu mehr Einstellarbeiten. Beide Einschränkungen sind aber nicht produktionsrelevant. Beide Papiere wurden also mit in die Produktpalette von XYZ aufgenommen. Es wird dabei geraten, die Stanzung in der Papierverarbeitung vorzunehmen, da mit dieser Möglichkeit Störungen minimiert werden konnten.

I've seen one instance of geraten being used as "advisable", so are they saying it's best to do the die cutting when the paper is processed to minimize problems?

Thanks in advance.
Joanne Parker
we advise
Explanation:
In this context your assumption is correct: we advise to do said action.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4it is recommended
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3 +3we advise
Alan Johnson
4 +1advisable
Barbara Cashin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisable


Explanation:
Yes, I think you're right

Barbara Cashin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we advise


Explanation:
In this context your assumption is correct: we advise to do said action.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my thoughts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): or: users (whatever) are advised to ...
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
33 mins

agree  Stephen Roche: better active than passive
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is recommended


Explanation:
You understood the sentence correct, they recommend or advise to make the die cutting part of the processing of the paper and not beforehand which could cause some problems.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea was "we recommend ...".
22 mins
  -> Also a possibility, danke, Brigitte.

agree  Madeleine van Zanten: exactly
34 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Danke, Daniel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search