Frischfaserpapier

English translation: virgin fibre paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frischfaserpapier
English translation:virgin fibre paper
Entered by: Katja Schoone

21:01 Jan 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Forestry
German term or phrase: Frischfaserpapier
Für die Papierbeschaffung gilt über die allgemeinen K.O.-Kriterien hinaus folgendes produkt-spezifische K.O. – Kriterium (bitte bestätigen Sie uns in schriftlicher Form, dass diese Krite-rien – allgemeine sowie produktspezifische - auf Ihre Produkte nicht zutreffen):

Papiere mit *Frischfasern* aus Urwäldern


- Blauer Engel (bei Recyclingpapieren)
- FSC 100% (bei *Frischfaserpapieren*)
- FSC-Mix mit Recyclingsymbol (mit Recycling > 50%).

It's from a questionnaire. Could you just say something like white paper? (because that's what it really is in my understanding)
Katja Schoone
Germany
virgin fibre paper
Explanation:
I don't know whether simply "white paper" is acceptable, but this appears to be a common technical term. See Google link for examples from the UK only; there are a lot more if you search the entire web.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You've been of great help to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4virgin fibre paper
Alan Johnson
3non-recycled fiber paper
jccantrell
3fresh fibre paper
Amira Mansour


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fresh fibre paper


Explanation:
I just found it as fresh fibre paper, but I'm not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-04 21:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:XpovZeu6yH4J:www.bescha...
http://www.robinwood.de/german/presse/index-070124en.htm
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:DQ7oE6yST68J:www.db.de/...


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:L30A814GHXwJ:initiative...
Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1: Find ich gut!
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ulrike!

disagree  Abigail Dahlberg (X): All of your links are to German websites. Virgin fibre is the correct term.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
virgin fibre paper


Explanation:
I don't know whether simply "white paper" is acceptable, but this appears to be a common technical term. See Google link for examples from the UK only; there are a lot more if you search the entire web.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22vi...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You've been of great help to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  djordi: http://www.nova-institut.de/nr/vortraege/maerkte.htm
4 mins

agree  Abigail Dahlberg (X): I translate for pulp and paper trade journals and Alan is right that this is the common technical term
3 hrs

agree  marion erdin
12 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-recycled fiber paper


Explanation:
This site says:

Virgin Fiber

Non-recycled fiber, which is derived from wood chips after the pulping process.

So, Alan's answer is equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.unisourcedesign.ca/en/recycled_paper.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the additional information.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Johnson: Actually, I'm not sure how you can post part of the definition of virgin fibre and state that my answer is 'equivalent'.
11 hrs
  -> Just to give the asker another alternative. She should have as much information as possible in order to make an informed choice.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search