Eulanisierung

English translation: treat with Eulan/moth-proofing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eulanisierung
English translation:treat with Eulan/moth-proofing
Entered by: Katja Schoone

11:04 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Environmental provisions
German term or phrase: Eulanisierung
Eulanisierung, Chlorbleichen, For-maldehyd, Chrom-gerbung bei Leder

As a method of paper production in a questionnaire for paper supplying companies.

Is there such a word as eulanisation? (google says no ;-()

What do you say!
Katja Schoone
Germany
treat with Eulan/moth-proofing
Explanation:
see above

Eulanisieren ist von Eulan abgeleitet.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2treat with Eulan/moth-proofing
Elisabeth Moser
2eulanization
Translation-Pro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eulanization


Explanation:
Hi Katja, das gibt's, aber nur mit 2 Treffern. Schönen Sonntag noch! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-13 11:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://trj.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/23/9/604.pdf
Hier kommt man nicht an den eigentlichen Text.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:U42n-As7mCUJ:www.umweltda...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
treat with Eulan/moth-proofing


Explanation:
see above

Eulanisieren ist von Eulan abgeleitet.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
11 mins

agree  Translation-Pro: Ja, der Duden hat's auch: http://www.duden.de/duden-suche/werke/dgfw/000/020/eulanisie...
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search