Makulaturweiche

English translation: waste (paper) diverter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Makulaturweiche
English translation:waste (paper) diverter
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

15:30 Sep 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Makulaturweiche
x weitere Sensoren, die vor der Schneideinheit montiert sind, überwachen die Papierbahn auf Papierstaus. y Sensor im Ausgangsbereich des Querschneiders sorgt dafür, dass das auszuschleusende Formular in die synchronisierte Makulaturweiche geleitet wird.
Shrikant Pathak
India
waste (paper) diverter
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but it looks like a possibility.

Die Druckexemplare werden von einem nachgeordneten Transportsystem übernommen und zur Weiterverarbeitung oder zur Spedition transportiert. Dabei muß der Schuppenstrom gezielt aufgeteilt werden, da die Exemplare, die Teile von Klebstößen enthalten, nicht verkauft werden können und demzufolge über eine sogenannte Makulaturweiche ausgeschieden werden müssen.


13. An adhesive joint according to one of the preceding claims, characterised in that the detection of the adhesive joint (13; 23; 63) by means of a proximity switch triggers a signal for pressing the new web (1) onto the unreeling web (40) and for severing the unreeling web (40) and/or actuating a waste diverter.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0683122.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3waste (paper) diverter
Kim Metzger
4broke diverter
Virgil Tech Eng


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waste (paper) diverter


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this, but it looks like a possibility.

Die Druckexemplare werden von einem nachgeordneten Transportsystem übernommen und zur Weiterverarbeitung oder zur Spedition transportiert. Dabei muß der Schuppenstrom gezielt aufgeteilt werden, da die Exemplare, die Teile von Klebstößen enthalten, nicht verkauft werden können und demzufolge über eine sogenannte Makulaturweiche ausgeschieden werden müssen.


13. An adhesive joint according to one of the preceding claims, characterised in that the detection of the adhesive joint (13; 23; 63) by means of a proximity switch triggers a signal for pressing the new web (1) onto the unreeling web (40) and for severing the unreeling web (40) and/or actuating a waste diverter.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0683122.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Langenscheidt says: Makulatur f (defektes Druck-Erzeugnis; z.B. fehlerhafte Bögen) paper spoilage; spoilage pract; paper wastage; wasted paper; spoiled sheets
8 mins
  -> Spoilage diverter should work too.

agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broke diverter


Explanation:
This is a direct translation. I imagine that a cross cutter produces a form, or produces broke at the end of the web/sheet. Then the broke diverter must be synchronized with the machine speed and is triggered by a switch.

Virgil Tech Eng
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search