Vertrieb Rolle

English translation: Sales - web-fed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrieb Rolle
English translation:Sales - web-fed
Entered by: Shane London

12:06 Jan 13, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Vertrieb Rolle
Einkauf
Magazin
Rechnungsprüfung
Vertrieb Rolle
Vertrieb Format
Versand

From a list of duties on a work reference for an Industriekaufmann in the year 2000.

Is this just a sales register? I can't verify it via a google search. I also looked for "Vertriebsrolle"
Shane London
Australia
Sales - web-fed
Explanation:
I think that "Rolle" and "Format" are being used here to distinguish between web-fed printing (or presses) in which paper is fed from a web or roll and sheet-fed printing (or presses) in which paper is fed in the form of single sheets cut to size.

See, e.g.
SHEET-FED PRINTING
Sheet-fed printing is the process where precut sheets of paper are fed through the printing press rather than paper being fed off rolls (or webs).
WEB-FED OFFSET
Web-fed printing is the process where paper runs through the printing press from a roll and then is trimmed into sheets.
http://www.123stickers.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=5

See also this German website and its English version:
Peter Kuisle
(Vertrieb Rolle)
http://www.manroland.com/com/de/pressefotos_management.htm
Peter Kuisle
(Sales Webfed)
http://www.manroland.com/com/en/press_photos_management.htm
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This looks right. Thankyou very much for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roll sales/distribution
philgoddard
3Sales - web-fed
Alison MacG
2marketing position/role
Jon Fedler
Summary of reference entries provided
Co_rina

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll sales/distribution


Explanation:
As opposed to (presumably) format, as in A4/A5 etc. Vertrieb can translate as either sales or distribution, depending on exactly what it involves.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marketing position/role


Explanation:
From the brief description the references seem to be for jobs.
I don't know why they didn't write
Vertriebsrolle, but my reply is still the same.

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sales - web-fed


Explanation:
I think that "Rolle" and "Format" are being used here to distinguish between web-fed printing (or presses) in which paper is fed from a web or roll and sheet-fed printing (or presses) in which paper is fed in the form of single sheets cut to size.

See, e.g.
SHEET-FED PRINTING
Sheet-fed printing is the process where precut sheets of paper are fed through the printing press rather than paper being fed off rolls (or webs).
WEB-FED OFFSET
Web-fed printing is the process where paper runs through the printing press from a roll and then is trimmed into sheets.
http://www.123stickers.com/index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=5

See also this German website and its English version:
Peter Kuisle
(Vertrieb Rolle)
http://www.manroland.com/com/de/pressefotos_management.htm
Peter Kuisle
(Sales Webfed)
http://www.manroland.com/com/en/press_photos_management.htm


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks right. Thankyou very much for all suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Alison. Yes. The link with Peter Kuisle looks convincing.





Reference comments


6 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Could it refer to "distribution"?


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Co_rina
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search