Hülsenwickelpapier

English translation: core paper / tube paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hülsenwickelpapier
English translation:core paper / tube paper
Entered by: Colin Rowe

08:52 Aug 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Pallet production facility
German term or phrase: Hülsenwickelpapier
Hülsenwickelpapier in Qualität R 10, 280 g/m˛, Spaltfestigkeit min. 120 ft./lbs

The text is about a machine which can make pallets from cardboard tubes. The paper quality suggested is "Huelsenwickelpapier". I have some idea of what this could look like but have no idea as to how to translate it. Thanks
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
core paper / tube paper
Explanation:
Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik" offers "core paper" or "tube paper" for "Hülsenpapier" and "tube winding machine" for "Hülsenwickelmaschine". I would imagine that "Hülsenpapier" and "Hülsenwickelpapier" would be relatively interchangeable.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1core paper / tube paper
Colin Rowe
2 +1core board paper
casper (X)
4 -2sleeve wrapping paper
salma 2


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sleeve wrapping paper


Explanation:
-google translation

salma 2
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Google translations are not helpful at all because they are usually incorrect.
0 min

disagree  Michael Harris: with Steffen
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core paper / tube paper


Explanation:
Ernst "Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik" offers "core paper" or "tube paper" for "Hülsenpapier" and "tube winding machine" for "Hülsenwickelmaschine". I would imagine that "Hülsenpapier" and "Hülsenwickelpapier" would be relatively interchangeable.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Unna
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core board paper


Explanation:
...as in the images here. Since you say you "have some idea of what this could look like", maybe you can tell?

http://tinyurl.com/35lap55



casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: http://www.ferret.com.au/c/PACKSPEC/PACKSPEC-100-Recycled-Pa... or just 'paper board' http://xrl.us/bhu389
6 hrs
  -> Good references in the asker's context of "pallets from cardboard tubes". Thank you, Textclick




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search