Zeichenband

English translation: ribbon marker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichenband
English translation:ribbon marker
Entered by: Steve Martin

12:01 Apr 1, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Zeichenband
Part of a description of a calendar: Naturschnitt, spitze Ecken, mit rotem Zeichenband, Kapitalband schwarz/weiß, Fadenheftung
Einband: Balacron-Einband, dunkelblau
beide Decken gepolstert
Steve Martin
Germany
ribbon marker
Explanation:
See, as one of many examples, http://www.nealecorporate.com/create_ribbon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-04-01 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.allbibles.com/Items.asp?CC=BSARM
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bound bookmark
Colin Rowe
3 +1ribbon marker
Derek Gill Franßen
2 +1bookmark
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bookmark


Explanation:
That's what my paper and printing dictionary lists
Zeichenband (Lesezeichen) - bookmark

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: and that's what it is
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ramey.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ribbon marker


Explanation:
See, as one of many examples, http://www.nealecorporate.com/create_ribbon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-04-01 12:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also see http://www.allbibles.com/Items.asp?CC=BSARM

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Ribbon" should be there (in Amazon's offerings of bibles I also find "ribbon bookmark").
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Horst! Yes, Google returns over 600,000 hits for "riboon marker" and a good 100,000 hits more than "ribbon bookmark"+"diary" (see Colin's added note), so I tend to think this option is used about three times as often, but both would work. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bound bookmark


Explanation:
This is certainly one possibility, although I have the feeling that there may be something even more obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-04-01 12:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition:

Das Leseband (Lesebändchen) ist ein am Kopf des Buchblockes befestigtes schmales Stoffband, das, zwischen die Buchseiten gelegt, als Lesezeichen dient. Meist reicht es über den unteren Rand des Buchblockes. Die buchbinderische Fachbezeichnung ist Zeichenband.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leseband_(Buch)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2011-04-01 12:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ribbon bookmark

would appear to be the term that was eluding me...
Over 50,000 Google hits for "ribbon bookmark"+"diary"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  phillee: is the correct and unambiguous term
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search