schnittgestanzt

English translation: cut punched

12:26 Jul 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / paper types
German term or phrase: schnittgestanzt
Visitenkarten, schnittgestanzt (3C Technologie), Edelkarton (MultiPrint), glatter Schnitt ....


thanks for suggestion!
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:cut punched
Explanation:
www.honestoffice.com/domtar-19-hole-c... -
Brochures & Specialty Paper · Cards & Stationery · Colored Paper ... Domtar 19-Hole Custom Cut Punched Paper - Letter - 8.5" x 11" - 500 x Sheet - White ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-07-21 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefind.com › Office › Office Basics - Im Cache
Custom cut punched paper - Find the custom cut punched paper that you want at the best overall price, including web, local, personal and coupon results.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4die-cut
billbown
3cut punched
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut punched


Explanation:
www.honestoffice.com/domtar-19-hole-c... -
Brochures & Specialty Paper · Cards & Stationery · Colored Paper ... Domtar 19-Hole Custom Cut Punched Paper - Letter - 8.5" x 11" - 500 x Sheet - White ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-07-21 12:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thefind.com › Office › Office Basics - Im Cache
Custom cut punched paper - Find the custom cut punched paper that you want at the best overall price, including web, local, personal and coupon results.


Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  billbown: Are you sure about this? I read this as "custom cut, punched paper", i.e., with punched holes. ( I could be wrong, though.)
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die-cut


Explanation:
see web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-07-21 22:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I should have checked that link before I posted it; it doesn't seem to go where Google says it goes and it takes forever not getting there. However, if you google die cut + business card (+ 3C technology), I think you'll find plenty of references pointing in the direction of "die cut".


    Reference: http://hediscount.com/product/4/342298/Free.html
billbown
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search