radierfestigkeit

English translation: erasability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:radierfestigkeit
English translation:erasability
Entered by: Phoebe Indetzki

20:57 Nov 3, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: radierfestigkeit
This comes in a list of characteristics of a brand of paper.

All it says is "Hohe Radierfestigkeit".

I'm puzzled as to whether this means you can or can't rub words out easily. And as the two meanings are such complete opposites, I thought I'd ask for the thoughts of my esteemed peers....

TIA for any help!
Phoebe Indetzki
erasability
Explanation:

"That property of a material relating to the ease with which writing or printing can be removed by means of mechanical abrasion, the smoothness and cleanliness of the erased surface, and the reusability of the erased surface. (17 )"
http://cool.conservation-us.org/don/dt/dt1207.html

"Erasability
In book and pad printing, erasability is important. It means that the printing paper has been made with firmly bound fibers that make the paper stronger, resulting in a surface that allows a clean erasure."
http://www.myprintguide.org/glossary/definition.php?term=Era...
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6erasability
Uta Kappler
4 +1resistant to erasures
Trude Stegmann
3indelibility
meirs


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indelibility


Explanation:
Is the "exact" translation IMHO - but a term very seldom used. In addition, "indelible" is normally used to describe the ink - not the paper. "erasure-proof" would be more understood.

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resistant to erasures


Explanation:
The paper surface will not become rough, start pilling or even develop holes, if an eraser or a scalpel (for scraping of mistakes in ink) are used on it.


    Reference: http://www.canson-us.com/ArtistPapersGraphicArts.asp
Trude Stegmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your explanation, but I think your translation is a bit ambiguous. If you Google "erasure resistant", a lot of the hits are for paper which, for security reasons, is difficult to make erasures from - for example to forge prescriptions.
21 mins
  -> Thank you - I trust your judgement on this. See my comment to erasability :) .

agree  Horst Huber (X): If it has to be a noun, "High resistance to erasure".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Horst! See above.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
erasability


Explanation:

"That property of a material relating to the ease with which writing or printing can be removed by means of mechanical abrasion, the smoothness and cleanliness of the erased surface, and the reusability of the erased surface. (17 )"
http://cool.conservation-us.org/don/dt/dt1207.html

"Erasability
In book and pad printing, erasability is important. It means that the printing paper has been made with firmly bound fibers that make the paper stronger, resulting in a surface that allows a clean erasure."
http://www.myprintguide.org/glossary/definition.php?term=Era...

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Perfect!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Phil!

agree  Nicole Schnell
15 mins
  -> Dankeschön Nicole!

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Kim!

agree  Nicola Wood
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicola!

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Dankeschön Steffen!

agree  Trude Stegmann: Well researched! Even if its an awful noun...:).
18 hrs
  -> It sure is. Thank you very much, Trude!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search