Edel-Karton

English translation: premium/high-quality card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edel-Karton
English translation:premium/high-quality card
Entered by: Andrea Garfield-Barkworth

17:07 Jun 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Edel-Karton
Kalenderaufsteller aus 320 g/m² Edel-Karton

This card is used to make a photo calendar and was written in this way.
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
premium/high-quality card
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help here. Yes, Kate, I associate carboard with the cheap brown stuff too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4premium/high-quality card
philgoddard
3high end/luxury card stock
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
premium/high-quality card


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=edel
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help here. Yes, Kate, I associate carboard with the cheap brown stuff too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Phil.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
4 mins

agree  jccantrell: high-grade might fit, too. I might also suggest "card stock"
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks.

agree  Lancashireman: Not 'cardboard' (for boxes) or 'card stock' (unknown this side of the Atlantic)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Actually "stock" is common in the UK (try Googling it), though it serves no purpose as far as I know.

agree  Kate Collyer: with Andrew: 'cardboard' in the UK will invariably carry overtones of cheap brown boxes - not in the least 'edel'
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Quite. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high end/luxury card stock


Explanation:
"Edel" also evokes status and sophistication, not just better quality. Stock card does that, too. If it''s thick enough, that is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-15 21:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.etsy.com/search?includes[]=materials&q=high+end+card+stock
http://www.etsy.com/search?q=luxury card stock&view_type=gal...[]=materials

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search