PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Zum Nuancieren von weissem Papier

English translation: to highlight/intensify/enhance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zum Nuancieren von weissem Papier
English translation:to highlight/intensify/enhance
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

00:51 Oct 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Paper dyeing
German term or phrase: Zum Nuancieren von weissem Papier
Gegenstand der vorliegenden Erfindung sind violette Farbstoffmischungen zum Nuancieren von Papier.

Zum Nuancieren von weissem Papier, welches optischen Aufheller enthält, werden in der Praxis üblicherweise violette Farbstoffe von hoher Brillanz eingesetzt, deren Nuance in einem eng begrenzten Bereich liegt.

Current translation: The subject matter of the present invention is purple dye mixtures for toning paper. In order to tone white paper that contains optical brighteners, purple dyes of high brilliance whose tone is within a narrow range are typically used in the industry.

I was originally using "tinting" but then found these definitions and felt that this was too narrow especially considering the patent talks about using purple dyes for the Nuancierung.
http://www.workwithcolor.com/color-properties-definitions-01...

Can someone who is familiar with paper processes perhaps provide some assistance? My technical dictionary lists both "tinting" and "shading" as possible translations of this term.
Sonya Gerisch
to highlight/intensify/enhance
Explanation:
there are several possibilities as the term is Nuanciern

boost
upgrade
promote the intensity of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-18 13:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that these verbs are intended to apply to the tone, not the whiteness!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. The reviewer is considering "tinge" as well. I stayed with "tone" in this case after my research.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to highlight/intensify/enhance
Ramey Rieger
2s.below
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to highlight/intensify/enhance


Explanation:
there are several possibilities as the term is Nuanciern

boost
upgrade
promote the intensity of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2013-10-18 13:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that these verbs are intended to apply to the tone, not the whiteness!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you. The reviewer is considering "tinge" as well. I stayed with "tone" in this case after my research.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.below


Explanation:
Perhaps you could express it slightly differently:

In order to control the shading of white paper.....

http://www.chemisphere.co.za/dye_oba_retention_drainage_effl...
Optical Brightening Agents and shade control pigments and dyes

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Wendy, thank you so much for answering, but I am bit concerned about your reference/source. The site had numerous errors in grammar and usage and it appears to may have even been translated using machine translation. Not sure of course, but it is obviously a translated site and I prefer to use original sources unless the translation is top-notch.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search