Tellern

English translation: bulging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tellern
English translation:bulging
Entered by: Diana Zehetner

15:03 Jul 29, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Pulp and paper industry
German term or phrase: Tellern
Es muss ferner gewährleistet sein:
Einwandfreie Planlage im Stapel, keine Randwelligkeit, *kein Tellern*, keine Diagonal-Wellen im gesamten Bogen, einheitliche Färbung, gute Oberflächenbeschaffenheit frei von Fasern, Strichteilchen und jeder Art von Schmutz, gute Sortierung, keine zerrissenen Bogenteile im Stapel.

These are requirements for suppliers as part of general terms and conditions.

Thanks
Diana Zehetner
tight edges
Explanation:
Wenn die Umgebungsluft trockener ist als die Restfeuchte des Papiers, gibt das Papier am Rand Feuchte ab und 'schrumpft', während die Mitte 'dick' bleibt. Dadurch wölbt sich das Papier an den Kanten nach oben.
Der gegensätzliche Effekt, also Papier nimmt Feuchte aus der Umgebung auf, führt zur Randwelligkeit und wird häufig als wavy edges bezeichnet.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
This comes closest to the term I have finally used; the client provided me with the following link: http://www.gelberg.de/tellern.htm
"Auftretende Spannungen im Papier bewirken dann ein Wölben in der Stapelmitte, das Tellern genannt wird" I have translated it as "bulging" Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tight edges
Bernd Runge
1sagging
Cilian O'Tuama
Summary of reference entries provided
Michael H. Bruno
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sagging


Explanation:
sagging under its own weight

just guessing - what it sounds like

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tellern
tight edges


Explanation:
Wenn die Umgebungsluft trockener ist als die Restfeuchte des Papiers, gibt das Papier am Rand Feuchte ab und 'schrumpft', während die Mitte 'dick' bleibt. Dadurch wölbt sich das Papier an den Kanten nach oben.
Der gegensätzliche Effekt, also Papier nimmt Feuchte aus der Umgebung auf, führt zur Randwelligkeit und wird häufig als wavy edges bezeichnet.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
This comes closest to the term I have finally used; the client provided me with the following link: http://www.gelberg.de/tellern.htm
"Auftretende Spannungen im Papier bewirken dann ein Wölben in der Stapelmitte, das Tellern genannt wird" I have translated it as "bulging" Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but some references would help.
1 hr
  -> Does this sound like a maybe statement ;-)

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth: yes this is correct, see pdf indicated sbove.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Andrea!




Reference comments


2 days 16 hrs
Reference: Michael H. Bruno

Reference information:
Has a great deal of information on the subject of paper in this pdf file, including the tight edges mentioned by Bernd.


    Reference: http://www.arts.ucsb.edu/faculty/reese/classes/papermaking/M...
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search