08/15-Verpackung

English translation: ordinary packaging, any old packaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:08/15-Verpackung
English translation:ordinary packaging, any old packaging
Entered by: Yuu Andou

07:53 Feb 23, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: 08/15-Verpackung
Fantasie und Ökologie in Päckchenform Marktoberdorf (dec). Langsam wird's eng. Wer jetzt noch keine Weihnachtsgeschenke hat, sollte sich beeilen. Schließlich müssen die Präsente ja auch noch eingepackt werden. Damit das schnell geht und keine ***08/15-Verpackung*** daraus wird, holten wir Tipps bei zwei Expertinnen ein. Babette Mayer und Kathrin Hay sind Fachlehrerinnen für Handarbeit und Hauswirtschaft an der Berufsschule Ostallgäu und sie wissen, wie man Geschenke originell verhüllt. Selbermachen und Umweltfreundlichkeit sind dabei gefragt. Tesafilm und Folien gehen gar nicht.
Yuu Andou
ordinary packaging, any old packaging
Explanation:

Nullachtfünfzehn is commonly used in ordinary conversation. It means: mittelmäßig; gemein; gewöhnlich; langweilig; durchschnittlich; alltäglich.
See explanation in Wikipedia: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/08/15_(Redewendung)
Selected response from:

Robert Visser
France
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ordinary packaging, any old packaging
Robert Visser
5 +2standard packaging
Stephen Sadie
3 +1Boring old wrapping paper
phillee
3Nice/pretty/attractive wrapping
Martin Ris


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard packaging


Explanation:
this is a normal term for standard

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: how about "(pretty) vanilla"?
17 mins

agree  Robert Visser
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ordinary packaging, any old packaging


Explanation:

Nullachtfünfzehn is commonly used in ordinary conversation. It means: mittelmäßig; gemein; gewöhnlich; langweilig; durchschnittlich; alltäglich.
See explanation in Wikipedia: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/08/15_(Redewendung)

Example sentence(s):
  • Ein Nullachtfünfzehn-Job
  • Das sind keine 'Nullachtfünfzehn-Drahtesel', sondern hochwertige Mountain-Bikes der technologischen Spitzenklasse

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/08/15_(Redewendung)
    https://www.redensarten-index.de/suche.php?suchbegriff=~~08%2F15%3B%20nullachtfuenfzehn%3B%20null%20acht%20fuenfzehn&bool=relevanz&suchspalt
Robert Visser
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "ordinary" (or run of the mill)
14 mins

agree  Birgit Gläser: also with ordinary :-D
43 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: plain, boring, dull, drab, nondescript... IMO, ‘standard’ is too positive here.
57 mins

agree  Kristina Cosumano (X)
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boring old wrapping paper


Explanation:
Christmas presents are wrapped in wrapping paper.

This is about making the wrapping paper more exciting methinks.

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thnx

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nicht 08/15-Verpackung
Nice/pretty/attractive wrapping


Explanation:
In English, we wrap Xmas presents, not package them, before putting them under the tree.

"To wrap them quickly and make them look nice/pretty/attractive, we asked two experts for some ideas."


Martin Ris
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search