gefachsatz

English translation: partition box holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefachsatz
English translation:partition box holder
Entered by: Erica Magielse

08:09 Apr 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / packaging
German term or phrase: gefachsatz
This is a kind of packaging which would be suitable for wine glasses, etc. I have explored the possiblilites of "pocket" compartment", etc, but without success. Any help much appreciated!
see link for picture :http://www.weiss-kartonagen.de/startpicts/startframe.htm
helen howard
United Kingdom
partition box holder
Explanation:
Combination Package; Corrugated RSC box with 4 each 32 oz. glass bottles in inner styrofoam "cooler" package with inside corrugated partition box holder

http://www.ntp.doe.gov/packmanag/657-4405pscreen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-08 08:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \'a partitioned box\':

Shipping note: The 4 1-gallon bottles ship on their own, in a special partitioned box.

http://www.sweetcakes.com/default.php?cPath=22
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you Erica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4divider
indiralena
3 +1partition box holder
Erica Magielse


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partition box holder


Explanation:
Combination Package; Corrugated RSC box with 4 each 32 oz. glass bottles in inner styrofoam "cooler" package with inside corrugated partition box holder

http://www.ntp.doe.gov/packmanag/657-4405pscreen.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-08 08:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \'a partitioned box\':

Shipping note: The 4 1-gallon bottles ship on their own, in a special partitioned box.

http://www.sweetcakes.com/default.php?cPath=22

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Erica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
58 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divider


Explanation:
Well, I've certainly seen "dividers" and "partitions"... (and sorry for the answer in Spanish :P )


    Reference: http://www.instabox.com/boxtypes-divider.html
    Reference: http://www.clpdirect.com/go/storeindex?goto-group-Cryo+Conta...
indiralena
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search