Zellstoffkarton GZ

English translation: Cardboard made from bleached sulfate (Kraft process) wood pulp

21:47 Sep 28, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
German term or phrase: Zellstoffkarton GZ
https://www.igepa.de/shop/igepa_group/produkte/karton/zellst...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
English translation:Cardboard made from bleached sulfate (Kraft process) wood pulp
Explanation:
https://www.antalis.de/eshop/papier-karton-briefumschlage/gr...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biolog...

EN-GB: sulphate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-09-30 17:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the G signifies pigment-coated and the Z bleached. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paperboard#Grades

The choice of lettering seems to be arbitrary, as A, G, Z, U, N, T and D are not the initials of words in either German or English, i.e. not gestrichen, not gebleicht and not even Zellstoff!

GZ-grade cardboard
OR
pigment-coated bleached board
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Cardboard made from bleached sulfate (Kraft process) wood pulp
Lancashireman
3coated cellular pulp carton
Cillie Swart
3solid bleached (pulp) board
Chris Pr
3coated fiberboard // paperboard // pulpboard
Barbara Schmidt
Summary of reference entries provided
GZ Gestrichener Zellstoff (coated)
Bernhard Sulzer

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coated fiberboard // paperboard // pulpboard


Explanation:
It may not be all that complicated.

see also
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrugated_fiberboard
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pulpboard
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paperboard


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2020-09-29 06:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This company calls it 'coated cellucarton', but I'm not entirely sure how common this actually is.
https://www.kohlschein.de/en/material/foamboards/kapa-plast/

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid bleached (pulp) board


Explanation:
Verpackungslexikon:

"Gebleichter Zellstoffkarton (Solid Bleached Board)

Gebleichter Zellstoffkarton (Solid Bleached Board – SBB) wird ausschließlich aus gebleichter chemischem Zellstoff hergestellt."

"SBB wird auch als SBS oder GZ bezeichnet. "
https://www.schweizer-verpackung.ch/html/sammelpackung2.html

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cardboard made from bleached sulfate (Kraft process) wood pulp


Explanation:
https://www.antalis.de/eshop/papier-karton-briefumschlage/gr...

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biolog...

EN-GB: sulphate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2020-09-30 17:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that the G signifies pigment-coated and the Z bleached. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paperboard#Grades

The choice of lettering seems to be arbitrary, as A, G, Z, U, N, T and D are not the initials of words in either German or English, i.e. not gestrichen, not gebleicht and not even Zellstoff!

GZ-grade cardboard
OR
pigment-coated bleached board


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I've looked at your references, but I'm none the wiser. What does GZ stand for? //Ah, could be. But why "sulfate/Kraft process?"
1 hr
  -> Gebleichter Zellstoff? // Phil. as usual, you are asking for fully researched solutions. Perhaps Fabio can take it from here? // I've added a link.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Gestrichener -- the different coatings that apply are on the website Fabio posted.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard. It seems that the G stands for neither of the two!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Cf p. 187 of Anne Emblem's book "Packaging Technology: Fundamentals, Materials and Processes," where you can see both coated (GZ) and uncoated (UZ) SBBs listed. Per your added note, the G (the German letters aren't random, though) shouldn't be omitted.
13 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coated cellular pulp carton


Explanation:
Carton or pulp board made of coated cellular pulp.

https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Zellstoffkarton+Gestrichener+Zellstoff
    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Gestrichener+Zellstoff
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: GZ Gestrichener Zellstoff (coated)

Reference information:
http://web.papyrus.com/eservices/de/PYD_Steckbrief_Karton_2/...
Gestrichener Zellstoffkarton


https://www.iggesund.com/services/knowledge/general-technica...

Solid Bleached Board (SBB, GZ) multiply construction

SBB is made exclusively from bleached chemical pulp.

It usually has a pigment coated top surface and can also be pigment coated on the back.



https://www.europapier.at/de/know-how/Kartonsorten

GZ = gestrichener, gebleichter Zellstoffkarton
Oberseite, Einlage und Rückseite holzfrei weiß

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/GZ
Gestrichener Zellstoffkarton (German; DIN 19303 Code), a grade of paperboard also known as solid bleached board


https://www.igepa.de/cms/e-michaelis-co/ueber-uns/lexikon/c/

Chromosulfat/zellstoff-Karton-(gz)
Ein sehr zäher, stabiler Karton mit meist hohem Oberflächenstrich. Für hochwertige und beanspruchbare Broschüren und Buchumschläge, Faltschachteln und sonstige Verpackungen, Glückwunschkarten usw. Hervorragend geeignet zum Rillen, Stanzen, Prägen und Lackieren.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search