Kartonagen müssen zu 100% aus Altpapier gefertigt sein.

English translation: Packaging must consist of 100% recycled paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kartonagen müssen zu 100% aus Altpapier gefertigt sein.
English translation:Packaging must consist of 100% recycled paper
Entered by: etanguay (X)

11:41 Aug 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Packaging
German term or phrase: Kartonagen müssen zu 100% aus Altpapier gefertigt sein.
What exactly is the translation for this. Should it be 100% waste paper or up to 100%?
Thanks
etanguay (X)
Packaging must consist of 100% recycled paper
Explanation:
is my shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-25 11:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m against the term \"waste\" paper, as this suggest there really is NO use for it....not even for conversion into packaging.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Packaging must consist of 100% recycled paper
David Moore
5 +1100% waste paper
Antje Harder


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kartonagen müssen zu 100% aus Altpapier gefertigt sein.
100% waste paper


Explanation:
Sie müssen vollständig aus Altpapier hergestellt werden.
Sonst würde es z.B. heißen "aus bis zu 100% Altpapier".

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mimch
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kartonagen müssen zu 100% aus Altpapier gefertigt sein.
Packaging must consist of 100% recycled paper


Explanation:
is my shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-25 11:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m against the term \"waste\" paper, as this suggest there really is NO use for it....not even for conversion into packaging.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins

agree  T Crotogino: I, too, would prefer recycled in this context.
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
6 hrs

agree  lone (X)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Brandis (X)
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search