erfindungsgemäss

English translation: according to the invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfindungsgemäss
English translation:according to the invention
Entered by: Andrew Cowderoy

16:48 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: erfindungsgemäss
Another one for patent proZ out there:
"Im Ausführungsbeispiel wird die Durchführung des erfindungsgemässen Verfahrens zur Anfurleitung ... etc"
Andrew Cowderoy
process according to the invention
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
You ARE very helpful this evening. Thanks again.
Any suggestions where I might start for a crash course in patent translation?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1process according to the invention
schmurr
4procedure detailed in / outlined in / in line with the invention
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
process according to the invention


Explanation:
-


    13 years...and never wise
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
You ARE very helpful this evening. Thanks again.
Any suggestions where I might start for a crash course in patent translation?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: This is the correct jargon... after 25 years ...
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedure detailed in / outlined in / in line with the invention


Explanation:
Is another way of tackling it ...

no way of doing it in adjectival form, I suspect )-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search