Entgegenhaltungen

English translation: citations / references cited against prior art document

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entgegenhaltungen
English translation:citations / references cited against prior art document
Entered by: Eckhard Boehle

13:21 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Entgegenhaltungen
In a document relating to a patent opposition: "Zu den auf die Entgegenhaltungen gestützten Zurückweisungsgründen bezüglich der Ansprüche ist zunächst generell anzumerkent ... ."

Thanks,

Harold

Thanks,

Harold
Vadney (X)
citations / references cited against prior art document
Explanation:
in patent law (acc. to Dietl, Schäfer, Romain)
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2citations / references cited against prior art document
Eckhard Boehle
5Retorts / rejoinders.
brute (X)
4 +1countervailing references or citations
Dr. Fred Thomson
4citations
Trudy Peters
4 -1objections
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
objections


Explanation:
should be quite acceptable here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Koenig: I object!
33 mins
  -> yes , should be 'citations' and the like :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citations


Explanation:
referenced documents

Schäfer & Hamblock/Wessels

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citations / references cited against prior art document


Explanation:
in patent law (acc. to Dietl, Schäfer, Romain)

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Chris Koenig
12 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countervailing references or citations


Explanation:
Some help from Dietl & Romain.
Romain gives: patent cited (as against and application)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brute (X): A-OK! Claims, concerning countervailing references or citations are fot the present to be more or less considered...
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retorts / rejoinders.


Explanation:
Claims, regarding retort based rejections, are for the present more or less to be considered...

brute (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search