als schiefe Ebene ausgebildete Zahnflanke

English translation: a tooth flank taking the form of an inclined plane

08:52 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / screwed plug for oil sump
German term or phrase: als schiefe Ebene ausgebildete Zahnflanke
Screwed plug for an oil sump with protection against overtightening. The overtightening protection device consists of a Wellring and a Klauenring, the adjoining surfaces of which have intermeshing teeth "wobei die Zähne (8c, 9a) eine gerade Zahnflanke (8e) und eine als schiefe Ebene ausgebildete Zahnflanke (8d) aufweisen, und durch ein gegenläufiges Auflaufen der als schiefe Ebene ausgebildeten Zahnflanken beim Eindrehen der Ablassschraube nach Erreichen der Endstellung ein Überschnappen und Durchdrehen des Wellringes erfolgt".
KenOldfield
English translation:a tooth flank taking the form of an inclined plane
Explanation:
See example for phrasing:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3943633.html
"The displaceable member is preferably in the form of a rotatable ring and may be provided with an abutment surface providing a camming action to vary the setting of said springs. Such an abutment surface may ***take the form of an inclined plane*** on an end face of the ring and set obliquely to the direction of rotation of the ring."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a tooth flank taking the form of an inclined plane
Steffen Walter
3a tooth flank developed as a sloping plane
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tooth flank developed as a sloping plane


Explanation:
Thanks to the extensive quote and some dictionarying, it was possible to construct this (hopefully logical) entry.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.

    Reference: http://english.germanien
    Reference: http://leo.de
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tooth flank taking the form of an inclined plane


Explanation:
See example for phrasing:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3943633.html
"The displaceable member is preferably in the form of a rotatable ring and may be provided with an abutment surface providing a camming action to vary the setting of said springs. Such an abutment surface may ***take the form of an inclined plane*** on an end face of the ring and set obliquely to the direction of rotation of the ring."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search