erfindungsgemäß

English translation: according to the (present) invention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfindungsgemäß
English translation:according to the (present) invention
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

23:39 Dec 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Patents
German term or phrase: erfindungsgemäß
Anyone have a suggestion for a shorter, more elegant form than "(process) according to the invention"?

Any suggestions are appreciated! Surprisingly, a KudoZ search turned up zero.
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
according to the (present) invention
Explanation:
is the term of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-12-09 23:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darin, there is generally no need to shorten it. However, if you are really in a pinch because a half dozen other adjectival clauses have to be worked in and this one gets tangled up with the others, you can pull it to the front and write e.g. "The inventive process ..."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. I ended up by not changing my original phrasing; the consensus is that the long phrase is needed. Thanks also to Elise for an alternative; unfortunately not a shorter one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4according to the (present) invention
Brie Vernier
5disclosed by the (present) invention
Elise Hendrick
3 -1invention-oriented
D.K. Tannwitz
3 -2according to innovative standards / standards of innovation
Lingolizard (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
according to the (present) invention


Explanation:
is the term of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-12-09 23:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darin, there is generally no need to shorten it. However, if you are really in a pinch because a half dozen other adjectival clauses have to be worked in and this one gets tangled up with the others, you can pull it to the front and write e.g. "The inventive process ..."

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who responded. I ended up by not changing my original phrasing; the consensus is that the long phrase is needed. Thanks also to Elise for an alternative; unfortunately not a shorter one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM: see also: http://deu.proz.com/glossary-translations/german-to-english-...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Carmen Berelson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carmen

agree  Edith Kelly
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Edith

disagree  Elise Hendrick: It's commonly translated this way, but the standard term in patents originally in English is "disclosed by"
11 hrs
  -> "Disclose" in German is "offenbaren", which is also used. Google tally: "acc. to the pres. inv.": 1.6 million - "disclosed by the pres. inv.": 31,500 ... hmmmmmmm ....

agree  John Jory: I have a copy of an original US patent that uses precisely this term.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclosed by the (present) invention


Explanation:
In patent law, we generally speak of the invention as "disclosing" certain characteristics, processes, or objects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-12-10 00:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP187882
http://legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t950412eu1.p...

A google search turns up many other examples.

Elise Hendrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
invention-oriented


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Berelson: according to the invention is really standard patentese. Your suggestion does not convey the same meaning.
5 mins
  -> Thanks - I will keep that in mind

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
according to innovative standards / standards of innovation


Explanation:
it does not seem like an actual invention is in question here but the creative process

Example sentence(s):
  • according to standards of innovation the cyborg is a man/machine
Lingolizard (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elise Hendrick: This is a term of patent law that refers to something that derives from the invention as set forth in the patent.
4 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Elise - "according to the invention" is the standard term used
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search