1 bis und mit 5

English translation: 1 to 5 inclusive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1 bis und mit 5
English translation:1 to 5 inclusive
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:23 Jan 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Switzerland
German term or phrase: 1 bis und mit 5
"Das erfindungsgemässe Verfahren ist durch die Merkmale der nachfolgenden Patentansprüche *1 bis und mit 5*, die erfindungsgemässe Verwendung durch diejenigen der Patentansprüche 8 and 9 gekennzeichnet"
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
1 to 5 inclusive
Explanation:
is in European (and international) use...or should be, anyway.
Selected response from:

David Moore (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +71 to 5 inclusive
David Moore (X)
5 +21 through 5
Colin Newberry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 bis und mit 5 (Switzerland)
1 through 5


Explanation:
Is that what you wanted or did you know already?

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I didn't know that this simply means "1 through 5" - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  monbuckland: depends on whether you want UK or US English. "1 through 5" is US usage
53 mins

agree  gangels (X): 1-5 schließt doch die '5' automatisch ein
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
4976 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1 bis und mit 5 (Switzerland)
1 to 5 inclusive


Explanation:
is in European (and international) use...or should be, anyway.

David Moore (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen: Looks like a previous translation from Dutch into German (tot en met)
16 mins

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  Ken Cox: and with John
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs

agree  DDM
4 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search