Arbeitnehmererfindergesetz

English translation: German Employee Invention Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitnehmererfindergesetz
English translation:German Employee Invention Act
Entered by: casper (X)

17:50 May 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Marks
German term or phrase: Arbeitnehmererfindergesetz
Arbeitnehmererfindergesetz
Erfindungen von Arbeitnehmern sind dem Unternehmen zustehende Diensterfindungen, wenn sie während der Dauer des Arbeitsverhältnisses entstanden sind und entweder:
-aus der Tätigkeit des Arbeitnehmers im Betrieb hervorgegangen sind
-und/oder auf Erfahrungen bzw. Arbeiten des Arbeitnehmers im Betrieb beruhen
-und/oder mit Hilfsmitteln des Betriebes geschaffen wurden.


Hi,

does anyone know the expression for Arbeitnehmererfindergesetz?
Maybe:
Law concerning inventions made by employees?

Thank you!
Jennifer M.
Switzerland
German Employee Invention Act
Explanation:
According to http://www.maxplanck.de/pdf/MpgGlossar.pdf
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1German Employee Invention Act
casper (X)
3German Employee Invention Act
Julianne Rowland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
German Employee Invention Act


Explanation:
According to http://www.maxplanck.de/pdf/MpgGlossar.pdf

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julianne Rowland: Chetan, I almost had you ;-)
1 min
  -> Sheer luck, I suppose? :-) Thanks, Julianne

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
German Employee Invention Act


Explanation:
As referenced on several Web sites. Some have Employee's, and others use Employees', but I think Employee is best.

Under German law, the rights to an invention made by an employee in the course of his employment duties originally belong to the employee-inventor. According to the German Employee Invention Act, they do not become the property of the employer until the employer has declared by a formal act (handwritten signature still required) that it claims title to the invention.


    Reference: http://www.aplf.org/mailer-private/issue2006-42.html
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1494/is_200406/ai_n6...
Julianne Rowland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search