Blitzbefestigung

English translation: quick snap or quick secure fastening (flap)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blitzbefestigung
English translation:quick snap or quick secure fastening (flap)
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

08:12 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: Blitzbefestigung
This is part of a patent which discloses a modified letterbox security flap. The literal translation is "flash-fastening", but could this be applied for this particular application?
Patrick Johnson
quick snap or quick secure (flap)
Explanation:
qucik snap flap should blow everybody away.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Fred, I went for quick snap fastening in the end. The other suggestions were also good and I would like to thank those concerned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3quick snap or quick secure (flap)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3quick-acting flap
Sladjana
2super-fast attachment
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
super-fast attachment


Explanation:
is only a guess, you really nee to provide more context

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick-acting flap


Explanation:
This is also a guess,but it reminds me of quick acting cleats for hatch covers on container vessels. Those cleats are also security fastenings. Their function is self-explanatory.
I know that hatch covers and their fastenings don't have anything to do with the subject question, but it's just an association really.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick snap or quick secure (flap)


Explanation:
qucik snap flap should blow everybody away.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Dr. Fred, I went for quick snap fastening in the end. The other suggestions were also good and I would like to thank those concerned.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search