Dienstgerät

English translation: Service device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstgerät
English translation:Service device
Entered by: Amira Mansour

09:04 Jan 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
German term or phrase: Dienstgerät
"Bereitstellung von Portogebührentabellen durch ein Datenzentrum zu deren Übermittlung an ein Dienstgerät". Title of a patent...."service machine"??? Anyone any good ideas please? Tx in advance
Barnaby Griffiths
Service device
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-03 09:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BAyegqQSKGAJ:https://pu...
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Tx for the help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Service device
Amira Mansour
1dedicated device
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service device


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-03 09:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BAyegqQSKGAJ:https://pu...

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tx for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: logical
5 mins
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dedicated device


Explanation:
a stab in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-03 12:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

workplace device (terminal?)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search