Die Aufgabe wird erfindungsgemäß dadurch gelöst,

English translation: According to the present invention, the object is achieved..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Aufgabe wird erfindungsgemäß dadurch gelöst,
English translation:According to the present invention, the object is achieved..
Entered by: akaishian

03:26 Aug 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Die Aufgabe wird erfindungsgemäß dadurch gelöst,
This is a standard term in patents and I am wondering if anyone can tell me the STANDARD English translation.
Aufgabe is usually object in this context, but is the "object addressed"?
akaishian
According to the present invention, the object is achieved..
Explanation:
Acc to the present invention, there is provided .... also possible.

and many many more possibilities but these are standards. please note it is according to the present invention and not to this invention which is translationese
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Edith, das ist wirklich sehr hilfreich! Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2According to the present invention, the object is achieved..
Edith Kelly
4 +1s.u.
bambam
2The invention achieves its object(ive) by ...
hazmatgerman (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Aufgabe wirh erfindungsgemäß dudurch gelöst,
According to the present invention, the object is achieved..


Explanation:
Acc to the present invention, there is provided .... also possible.

and many many more possibilities but these are standards. please note it is according to the present invention and not to this invention which is translationese

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Edith, das ist wirklich sehr hilfreich! Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heimo
30 mins
  -> Guten Morgen heimo und danke, hier ist strahlender Sonnenschein

agree  Sian Edwards
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The invention achieves its object(ive) by ...


Explanation:
I do not know a standard translation, so only for giving more choice or stimulating discussion. Regards.

hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
um noch ein paar Alternativen zu nennen ...

The object of the present invention is solved by/with

The object of the present invention is achieved...



bambam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: "The object according to the invention is achieved by" is what my clients prefer.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search