Erfindungshöhe

English translation: level of invention/inventivity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfindungshöhe
English translation:level of invention/inventivity
Entered by: David Hannigan

17:07 Nov 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Erfindungshöhe
Dies betrifft auch die mangelnde Neuheit/Erfindungshöhe
David Hannigan
level of invention/inventivity
Explanation:
The level of invention disclosures and formal patent applications reflects the initial registry of innovative ideas or inventions with commercial potential.

The overriding consideration in this context is in the first place the disclosed content of the European patent specification, that is to say what a person skilled in the art is able to infer from the patent claims, description and the drawings, if any, without reflection as to inventivity.

WB Patentbegriffe von A bis Z
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks, although I found all the submitted answers had their merits I found this one to be the best, because the word flow is most suited to the original idea which I am trying to convey.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It's inventive step, like Cillian proposed
Edith Kelly
5level of invention/inventivity
wrtransco
4degree of novelty
Kim Metzger
3 +1inventive step
Cilian O'Tuama
4inventivity
jerryk (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventivity


Explanation:
FFII 2000-07: Anregungen zum Gemeinschaftspatent - [EN English] [Übersetzungsvorlage] [Wie helfen?] [Papierfassung] FFII 2000-07: Anregungen zum Gemeinschaftspatent. ... Erfindungshöhe-Prüfung. ...
http://swpat.ffii.org/xatra/egp27/ search within this site



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-23 17:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


FFII 2000-07: Suggestions for the Community Patent - ... art (similar to the liability of financial audit companies). Inventivity check. after the novelty check, only the goal of the invention ...
http://swpat.ffii.org/xatra/egp27/index.en.html search within this site


[email protected] - ... (2) inventivity check by competition: the PTO publishes the \"goal of the invention\" and the \"prior art\" (as found during the novelty check). ...
http://www.aful.org/wws/arc/patents/2000-07/msg00040.html search within this site





jerryk (X)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree of novelty


Explanation:
Or inventive level

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
59 mins

disagree  Edith Kelly: Das heißt auf deutsch Neuheit. Eine Erfindung muß neu UND erfinderisch sein.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
level of invention/inventivity


Explanation:
The level of invention disclosures and formal patent applications reflects the initial registry of innovative ideas or inventions with commercial potential.

The overriding consideration in this context is in the first place the disclosed content of the European patent specification, that is to say what a person skilled in the art is able to infer from the patent claims, description and the drawings, if any, without reflection as to inventivity.

WB Patentbegriffe von A bis Z



    Reference: http://www.mtpc.org/2001index/inve.htm
    Reference: http://www.european-patent-office.org/legal/gui_lines/e/d_v_...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, although I found all the submitted answers had their merits I found this one to be the best, because the word flow is most suited to the original idea which I am trying to convey.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventive step


Explanation:
Erfindungshöhe f PATENT inventive step

Langenscheidt Wirtschaft

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: That's what it is, even though asker did not go for it. See EPC.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's inventive step, like Cillian proposed


Explanation:
inventiveness is used in German patent courts but inventive step is the International and European expression. Please check the EPC = European Patent Convention, in German EPÜ Europäisches Patentübereinkommen.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: das stimmt insofern "erfinderische Tätigkeit" (inventive step) die neue off. Bezeichnung für Erfindungshöhe ist, da wir aber den Kontext nicht kennen u. nicht die neue Bezeichnung (e. T) gefragt war, fand ich meinen Vorschlag richtiger.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search