Einspruch

English translation: notice of opposition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einspruch
English translation:notice of opposition

16:11 Jul 14, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-07-17 23:54:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Einspruch
Hello,

The word "Einspruch" is used throughout a legal brief regarding a patent infringement suit. The word clearly means "opposition" in this sense (i.e. with regard to a process at the European Patent Office), but the word is also sometimes used as a brief, for instance: "Auf S. 4 im Einspruch heißt es ...".

The other examples are similar to that. No further context that I can provide would really help.

My question: I know that there is an opposition notice (or "notice of opposition") in the EPO, and there are also opposition briefs that are filed. Which one would "Einspruch" (used alone) mean?

Thanks in advance for insight.
Valerie35 (X)
notice of opposition
Explanation:
I would say Einspruch is being used here to refer to Einspruchsschrift or Einspruchsschriftsatz, i.e. notice of opposition, as this is the overall term used for the document(s) to be filed. See the following explanations in English and German:

Notice of opposition must be filed in one copy within the opposition period in a reasoned statement.
Der Einspruch ist innerhalb der Einspruchsfrist in einem Exemplar einzureichen und zu begründen.
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/guiapp1/e/ga...

Explanations
Notice of opposition: contains the opponent's contact details, details of the European patent that is being opposed, a statement on the extent and grounds of the opposition and contact details for the opponent's representative.
Erläuterungen
Einspruchsschrift: enthält die Kontaktdaten des Einsprechenden, die Angabe des europäischen Patents, gegen das Einspruch eingelegt wird, eine Erklärung über den Umfang und die Gründe des Einspruchs sowie die Kontaktdaten des zugelassenen Vertreters des Einsprechenden.
http://www.epo.org/about-us/jobs/examiner/role/opposition.ht...

You can also see the term used in this way in this document, e.g.:

II. A notice of opposition dated 12 August 1998 and filed by facsimile by Glaxo Group Limited, GB (opponents 8), was received by the EPO on 13 August 1998 between 00.01 and 00.17 hrs according to the time of receipt printed on the paper by the EPO’s fax machine.
II. Ein von Glaxo Group Limited, GB, (Einsprechende 8) durch Telefax eingereichter Einspruch mit Datum vom 12. August 1998 ging beim EPA laut der vom Faxgerät des EPA ausgedruckten Empfangszeit am 13. August 1998 zwischen 00.01 Uhr und 00.17 Uhr ein.
http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj002/05_02/05_2512.pdf

As the part of the notice of opposition referred to in your document is really the statement indicating the grounds of the opposition, it would also be possible to use the more colloquial "opposition statement" here. See here for an example of this usage:

A skilled person would immediately correlate the reasons contained in the opposition statement (’suffering of animals’, ’health risks’, ’immoral
conditions’) with criteria established by the Board of Appeal in decision T 19/90 in connection with Article 53(a) EPC,
Der Fachmann würde die in der Einspruchsschrift angeführten Gründe (”tierquälerisch”, ”Gesundheitsrisiken”, ”unmoralische Verhältnisse”)
sofort mit den Kriterien in Verbindung bringen, die die Beschwerdekammer in T 19/90 in bezug auf Artikel 53 a) EPÜ aufgestellt hat
http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj003/10_03/10_4733.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, very detailed and dead on the money.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notice of opposition
Alison MacG
3grounds of opposition
Astrid Elke Witte
4 -1demand
Nils Andersson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
demand


Explanation:
Alternatively, "patent demand".
A patent application contains a lot of generel descriptions,
and also a section of specific "demands", i.e. that for
which a patent is claimed.

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are thinking about "Anspruch", I think, and the translation of that is clearly "claim".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  IP-Chemist: totally off topic
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grounds of opposition


Explanation:
Since the notice of opposition may be an initial short formal notice, if the reference is to Page 4 of the opposition, presumably that means the grounds of opposition subsequently filed.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notice of opposition


Explanation:
I would say Einspruch is being used here to refer to Einspruchsschrift or Einspruchsschriftsatz, i.e. notice of opposition, as this is the overall term used for the document(s) to be filed. See the following explanations in English and German:

Notice of opposition must be filed in one copy within the opposition period in a reasoned statement.
Der Einspruch ist innerhalb der Einspruchsfrist in einem Exemplar einzureichen und zu begründen.
http://www.epo.org/patents/law/legal-texts/html/guiapp1/e/ga...

Explanations
Notice of opposition: contains the opponent's contact details, details of the European patent that is being opposed, a statement on the extent and grounds of the opposition and contact details for the opponent's representative.
Erläuterungen
Einspruchsschrift: enthält die Kontaktdaten des Einsprechenden, die Angabe des europäischen Patents, gegen das Einspruch eingelegt wird, eine Erklärung über den Umfang und die Gründe des Einspruchs sowie die Kontaktdaten des zugelassenen Vertreters des Einsprechenden.
http://www.epo.org/about-us/jobs/examiner/role/opposition.ht...

You can also see the term used in this way in this document, e.g.:

II. A notice of opposition dated 12 August 1998 and filed by facsimile by Glaxo Group Limited, GB (opponents 8), was received by the EPO on 13 August 1998 between 00.01 and 00.17 hrs according to the time of receipt printed on the paper by the EPO’s fax machine.
II. Ein von Glaxo Group Limited, GB, (Einsprechende 8) durch Telefax eingereichter Einspruch mit Datum vom 12. August 1998 ging beim EPA laut der vom Faxgerät des EPA ausgedruckten Empfangszeit am 13. August 1998 zwischen 00.01 Uhr und 00.17 Uhr ein.
http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj002/05_02/05_2512.pdf

As the part of the notice of opposition referred to in your document is really the statement indicating the grounds of the opposition, it would also be possible to use the more colloquial "opposition statement" here. See here for an example of this usage:

A skilled person would immediately correlate the reasons contained in the opposition statement (’suffering of animals’, ’health risks’, ’immoral
conditions’) with criteria established by the Board of Appeal in decision T 19/90 in connection with Article 53(a) EPC,
Der Fachmann würde die in der Einspruchsschrift angeführten Gründe (”tierquälerisch”, ”Gesundheitsrisiken”, ”unmoralische Verhältnisse”)
sofort mit den Kriterien in Verbindung bringen, die die Beschwerdekammer in T 19/90 in bezug auf Artikel 53 a) EPÜ aufgestellt hat
http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj003/10_03/10_4733.pdf


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, very detailed and dead on the money.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa79: Laut einem meiner Glossare, das ich vom Kunden bekommen habe, entweder "opposition" oder "objection"; "Einspruchsbenachrichtigung" entspricht "notice of opposition"
2 hrs

agree  Maria Vogler (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search