ausschließlich ... maßgeblich sein soll

English translation: ...alone will be decisive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausschließlich ... maßgeblich sein soll
English translation:...alone will be decisive
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:36 Feb 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Mikrobiologie
German term or phrase: ausschließlich ... maßgeblich sein soll
Aus der Beschriebung geht an verschiedenen Stelle hervor, daß AUSSCHIEßLICH die zeitliiche Abfolge der Metabolisierung für die Einstufung als "Sekundärmetabolit" maßgeblich sein soll.
Kathy Gingras
...alone will be decisive
Explanation:
IMHO

i.e.the time sequence ...alone will be decisive in/for grading/classification as....
() the time factor will be the sole deciding factor in/forfor..,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-28 08:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second line should read:
or: the time factor will be the sole deciding factor in/for...
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...alone will be decisive
Jon Fedler
3 +1(to) depend exclusively (on something)
Derek Gill Franßen
3only ... will be decisive
Elsje Apostel
2could be a significant factor in determining the.....
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...alone will be decisive


Explanation:
IMHO

i.e.the time sequence ...alone will be decisive in/for grading/classification as....
() the time factor will be the sole deciding factor in/forfor..,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-02-28 08:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second line should read:
or: the time factor will be the sole deciding factor in/for...

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs

agree  CArcher
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only ... will be decisive


Explanation:
my idea

Elsje Apostel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) depend exclusively (on something)


Explanation:
I would probably change the sentence around, since I don't really like the phrase "is decisive."

You might consider phrasing it like this: "...the [Einstufung als "Sekundärmetabolit"] depends exclusively on the [zeitliiche Abfolge der Metabolisierung]."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: A little too vague - but thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Great solution!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trudy! :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could be a significant factor in determining the.....


Explanation:
The chronological time line of metabolism could be a significant (key) factor in determining the......

could play a significant role in determining the......

The source doesn't say "massgeblich ist". but "massgeblich sein soll". Hence my preference for "a significant factor"

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search