erfindungsgemäß ist vorgesehen

English translation: According to the present invention there is therefore provided...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfindungsgemäß ist vorgesehen
English translation:According to the present invention there is therefore provided...
Entered by: susaphon

10:53 May 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: erfindungsgemäß ist vorgesehen
Der ganze Satz:

Erfindungsgemäß ist deshalb vorgesehen, den [Stoff X] für die Herstellung der Teile durch den [Stoff Y] zu ersetzen.

Gibt es hier eine im engl. gängige Formulierung?

Mein Ansatz: According to the present invention, provision is made to replace ...
Geht das?

Tausend Dank vorab!
susaphon
Germany
According to the present invention there is therefore provided...
Explanation:

... comes to mind.

e.g.

According to the present invention, there is provided a connector for a cable whose conductor is covered with an insulator and a braided shield.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100055982

According to the present invention, there is provided an analog input device to which an analog signal outputted from an external device is inputted, for collecting the analog signal
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:XmLAbmN...

According to the present invention, there is further provided a heat pack comprising a flexible container ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6178963.html
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marga. Habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden und der Kunde war einverstanden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3According to the present invention there is therefore provided...
Marga Shaw
3 +2The invention therefore proposes...
Claire Cox
5the invention therefore provides for
Monica Koch (X)
4 +1the invention envisages
Gillian Scheibelein
4According to the invention, it is contemplated to ..
Katarina Berger
3Inventively, provision is therefore made to replace ...
Rebecca Garber
3the invention provides that
Nerino


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the invention provides that


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=" the invention provides...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to the invention, it is contemplated to ..


Explanation:
According to the invention, it is contemplated to replace..

Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
According to the present invention there is therefore provided...


Explanation:

... comes to mind.

e.g.

According to the present invention, there is provided a connector for a cable whose conductor is covered with an insulator and a braided shield.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100055982

According to the present invention, there is provided an analog input device to which an analog signal outputted from an external device is inputted, for collecting the analog signal
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:XmLAbmN...

According to the present invention, there is further provided a heat pack comprising a flexible container ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6178963.html

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marga. Habe mich für diese Lösung entschieden und der Kunde war einverstanden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Green: I'd prefer: 'it is therefore provided'
31 mins
  -> Thank you Kerstin. Yes, this is another possibility.

agree  John Speese: I often render it "according to the invention, provision is made for [the substitution of etc., etc.]
1 hr
  -> Thank you John, also for the alternative rendering.

agree  Sabine Moty (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sabine.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inventively, provision is therefore made to replace ...


Explanation:
Susaphon, your answer isn't bad, but you left out the 'deshalb', which does render your sentence incorrect.

Inventively is an acceptable alternative to 'according to the invention', which can get clumsy.




Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The invention therefore proposes...


Explanation:
...replacing etc.

would be my preferred translation.

See:


The invention proposes a method for producing a printed product, ..... The present invention therefore affords an extremely simple interface which allows ...
www.faqs.org/patents/app/20100031840 - Cached


The invention therefore proposes, in a process of the type indicated in the introduction, that a set of Y bits respectively having Y determined positions in ...
www.eipa-patents.org/.../Find-patent-Communications-system-... - Cached

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: correct and yet idiomatic
17 mins
  -> Thanks Diana

agree  Richard Yates: Like it
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the invention envisages


Explanation:
A more elegant version (with 107000 ghits)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-25 12:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the deshalb

the invention therefore envisages the replacement of ....

BTW "provided" is used when equipment or physical means are indeed provided, envisages for a principle or idea - which appears to be the case here

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Yates: This is a good solution, too
1 day 3 hrs

1458 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the invention therefore provides for


Explanation:
The question relates to a construction continuing with an infinitive:
Erfindungsgemäß ist deshalb vorgesehen, den [Stoff X] für die Herstellung der Teile durch den [Stoff Y] zu ersetzen.
The selected answer "According to the present invention there is therefore provided" doesn't work with a following infinitive.
In fact, there is not a single Google hit for "According to the present invention there is therefore provided to," not even among the Korean and Japanese patents that Marga Shaw cites as support for her answer.
The native English patent US3671653, for example, has:
"The present invention provides for replacing..."

Monica Koch (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search