Bestandsklage

English translation: shelf complaints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsklagen (pat.)
English translation:shelf complaints
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:36 Apr 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patent litigation
German term or phrase: Bestandsklage
Context: Klagen aus Verletzung von Immaterialgüterrechten einerseits und sog. Bestandsklagen andererseits....
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
"shelf [or stockpile] patent" complaints
Explanation:
The patentee secures a "shelf patent" which lies dormant, but serves as an obstacle to others from securing theirs.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"shelf [or stockpile] patent" complaints
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4I think
gangels (X)
3inventory complaints
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventory complaints


Explanation:
Funny term. Hence the qualification "socalled" perhaps. If it is any help, see:
EMC Corporation
... More information on EMC's complaints against Hitachi is ... patents, and enforcing these
patents is a ... insufficient, excess or obsolete inventory; (vi) competitive ...
www.emc.com/ip/press_release_051302.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emc.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 22:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even Patent suits. See:
Lemelson Patent
... Court Deals Setback to Lemelson Patent Suits. ... hear a potentially potent defense against
the Lemelson patents. ... and systems in their inventory control, warehousing ...
www.imra.org/public/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3171 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 22:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the wrong word. I meant inventory suits of course.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: patent language is very precise and it is not much help just guessing in this case
26 mins
  -> In that case why does the original say "sogenannte"? A translation cannot be more precise than the original.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think


Explanation:
Bestand here means 'Gültigkeit (haben), IMO, not inventory, eg. 'Bestandskraft'

Civil complaints arising from intellectual property rights on the one hand, and on the other, so-called complaints challenging the validity...[of]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 22:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arising from the VIOLATION of....of course

gangels (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"shelf [or stockpile] patent" complaints


Explanation:
The patentee secures a "shelf patent" which lies dormant, but serves as an obstacle to others from securing theirs.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely here.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search