Flugbahn des Zieles gut aufnehmen

English translation: easy to follow the path of the target

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flugbahn des Zieles gut aufnehmen
English translation:easy to follow the path of the target
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:47 Nov 11, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / guns
German term or phrase: Flugbahn des Zieles gut aufnehmen
"Man bekommt ein gutes Gefühl für den Schuss selbst, weil man die Flugbahn des Zieles gut aufnehmen kann."

Is this "getting a sense of the flight path of the target (e.g. a bird) or of the shot (i.e. the bullet)?
David Rumsey
Canada
easy to follow the path of the target
Explanation:
Again, I might say it this way if you are talking about skeet shooting.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
It is skeet shooting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1easy to follow the path of the target
jccantrell
3Tracking the (telescopic) sight close onto the target's trajectory
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tracking the (telescopic) sight close onto the target's trajectory


Explanation:
Or getting the target close up in your (telescopic) sights.Flight path would work as well, for trajectory.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to follow the path of the target


Explanation:
Again, I might say it this way if you are talking about skeet shooting.


    Reference: http://www.scskeet.com/Beginner_skeet/Beginner_Skeet.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
It is skeet shooting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: In the absence of any context, this is a good option.
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search