einen glücklichen Griff

English translation: serendipity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein glücklicher Griff
English translation:serendipity
Entered by: LEXpert

15:06 Jan 25, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: einen glücklichen Griff
From a patent document. The general meaning "einen glücklichen Griff" is clear enough but I'm having trouble coming up with the correct US English "patentese" for it. None of the usual resources have been any help. For context, here is the full sentence:

"Die vorteilhafte Ausführungsform stellt somit einen glücklichen Griff dar, da aus einer Vielzahl von Möglichkeiten eine bestimmte gewählt wurde, deren Ergebnis nicht vorausgesagt werden konnte, daher handelt es sich um ein patentwürdigen glücklichen Griff."

Any help is appreciated! Thanks,
Rudi
LEXpert
United States
serendipity
Explanation:
This may fit your case.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Yes, of course it's serendipity! Embarrassing "translator's block" on my part. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4serendipity
jccantrell
3 +1lucky strike
Wendy Streitparth
3stroke of luck; stroke of luck (not necessarily blind)
TechLawDC
1 +2serendipity
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
serendipity
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucky strike


Explanation:
The German is not particularly "patentese" either!

Otherwise happy or lucky coincidence

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  784512 (X): not quite confident enough to go for an agree, but I like "happy coincidence" - serendipity is correct but not commonly used.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the (almost) encouragement, Rose

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Johanna

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serendipity


Explanation:
Just a thought...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How can I NOT agree?
1 min
  -> Thank you jccantrell.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Dr. Timm.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serendipity


Explanation:
This may fit your case.


    Reference: http://www.patentlyo.com/patent/2008/08/serendipity-and.html
    Reference: http://www.genuineideas.com/ArticlesIndex/businessMethod.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, of course it's serendipity! Embarrassing "translator's block" on my part. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison MacG: Was about to enter the same suggestion (and your first reference!) - have also posted a further reference comment.
17 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  phillee: something like "the XXX of the YYY turned out to be serendipitous" ?
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Penicillin was discovered as a result of intelligent serendipity. http://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/features/beautifulminds/flemi...
19 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stroke of luck; stroke of luck (not necessarily blind)


Explanation:
(It is highly unlikely that a patent law opinion would use the word "serendipity".)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


55 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: serendipity

Reference information:
serendipity

Take a look at the following from the Preface to Uexküll's Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis Deutsch/Englisch, Englisch/Deutsch Dictionary of Patent- and Trade Mark Terms German/English, English/German

Nur durch eine solche Mitarbeit ist es möglich, Begriffe wie »serendipity = der glückliche Begriff des Erfinders« aufzunehmen; – ein schönes englisches Wort, abgeleitet von den persischen Prinzenvon Serendip »who made a fortunate discovery when not in search of it«.
Only as a result of such cooperation we have been able to include expressions such as »der glückliche Griff des Erfinders = Serendipity«, an attractive English word derived from the Persian prince of Serendip » who made a fortunate discovery when not in search of it«.
http://www.heymanns.com/servlet/PB/show/1158681_l1/Leseprobe...

However, I have also seen it translated as "stroke of luck" http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj1987/toc1987.pdf or
"felicitous choice" http://archive.epo.org/epo/pubs/oj1982/p293_340.pdf

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: convincing reference!
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search