Abzweigung von der Patentanmeldung

English translation: Derivation from the patent application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzweigung von the Patentanmeldung
English translation:Derivation from the patent application
Entered by: John O'Brien

08:42 Aug 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Abzweigung von der Patentanmeldung
Patent for a utility model
John O'Brien
sounds like extrapolation or derivation
Explanation:
Really could use more context, at least the heading.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
Three points to Maureen though
Derivation was the best answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sounds like extrapolation or derivation
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4diversion in patent notification
S M Gotiwalee
4branch connection of patent application
SBtranslations
4 -1deviation from the patent's registration [process]
gangels (X)
2 -1misuse of the patent registry
Neal Witkowski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misuse of the patent registry


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful. Abzweigung could also mean diversion here.


    Eurodictautom
Neal Witkowski
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edith Kelly: No, it's a partial application in patent lingo.
27 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch connection of patent application


Explanation:
#


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=abzweigung&searchLoc=0&relink=on...
SBtranslations
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversion in patent notification


Explanation:
given link will be of help


    Reference: http://www.patentamt.at/DEQA0000051.htm
S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deviation from the patent's registration [process]


Explanation:
diversion sounds more like Ablenkung (you 'divert' someones attention, you 'deviate' from the norm)

gangels (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Anmeldung is application in patentese.
1072 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds like extrapolation or derivation


Explanation:
Really could use more context, at least the heading.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody.
Three points to Maureen though
Derivation was the best answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search