einstellbar

English translation: adjustable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einstellbar
English translation:adjustable
Entered by: David Williams

09:46 Dec 29, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Standards
German term or phrase: einstellbar
Context:

"ISO 8434-3 (einstellbar)"

I am baffled by this. How can a standard be "einstellbar"?

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Works standard
* Target audience: Technicians
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
adjustable
Explanation:

ISO 8434-3:2005-07 >
Metallische Rohrverschraubung für Fluidtechnik und allgemeine Anwendung - Teil 3: Stoßverschraubung mit O-Ring im Stutzen
http://www.beuth.de/de/erweiterte-suche/81186!search?query=I...[81138]=&facets[81144]=&hitsPerPage=10&searchSubmit=Suche&alx.searchType=simple

BS ISO 8434-3:2005
Metallic tube connections for fluid power and general use. O-ring face seal connectors
http://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail/?pid=0000000000300247...

ISO/FDIS 19973-5 : 2014-07 Pneumatic fluid power - Assessment of component reliability by testing – Part 5: Non-return valves, shuttle valves, dual pressure valves (AND function), one-way adjustable flow control valves, quick-exhaust valves
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

FprEN 16031 CEN/TC 53 Baustützen aus Aluminium mit Ausziehvorrichtung - Produktfestlegungen, Bemessung und Nachweis durch Berechnung und Versuche
Etais télescopiques réglables en aluminium - Spécifications du produit, conception et évaluation par calculs et essais
Adjustable telescopic aluminium props - Product specifications, design and assessment by calculation and tests Einsprüche bis / Objections jusqu´à: 12.03.12
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

1. Längsverstellbare Rohrverbindung mit einem im Durchmesser größeren Rohr( 1 ), das über ein zweite Rohr geschoben ist, wobei das Rohr( 1 ) im Endbereich in der Wandung mindestens einen axialen Schlitz( 2 ). ...
1. longitudinal adjustable pipe connection with a larger-diameter tube (1) which is pushed over a second tube, wherein the tube (1) in the end region in the wall of at least one axial slot ( 2 ) …
http://www.google.com/patents/DE20003542U1?cl=en
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustable
Johannes Gleim
3Configurable ( customisable)
Oliver Toogood
1variable
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Configurable ( customisable)


Explanation:
"einstellbar" doesn't necessarily mean simply ' adjustable';

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-12-29 12:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Asker: How might a standard be configurable or customisable? That seems rather illogical, if not contradictory within itself.-

It can be adapted or modified in some way, in answer to your question, whether fully legitimate or not.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: How might a standard be configurable or customisable? That seems rather illogical, if not contradictory within itself.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
variable


Explanation:
or even '[pre-]programmable' or 'applicable' are other possibilities

gangels (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable


Explanation:

ISO 8434-3:2005-07 >
Metallische Rohrverschraubung für Fluidtechnik und allgemeine Anwendung - Teil 3: Stoßverschraubung mit O-Ring im Stutzen
http://www.beuth.de/de/erweiterte-suche/81186!search?query=I...[81138]=&facets[81144]=&hitsPerPage=10&searchSubmit=Suche&alx.searchType=simple

BS ISO 8434-3:2005
Metallic tube connections for fluid power and general use. O-ring face seal connectors
http://shop.bsigroup.com/ProductDetail/?pid=0000000000300247...

ISO/FDIS 19973-5 : 2014-07 Pneumatic fluid power - Assessment of component reliability by testing – Part 5: Non-return valves, shuttle valves, dual pressure valves (AND function), one-way adjustable flow control valves, quick-exhaust valves
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

FprEN 16031 CEN/TC 53 Baustützen aus Aluminium mit Ausziehvorrichtung - Produktfestlegungen, Bemessung und Nachweis durch Berechnung und Versuche
Etais télescopiques réglables en aluminium - Spécifications du produit, conception et évaluation par calculs et essais
Adjustable telescopic aluminium props - Product specifications, design and assessment by calculation and tests Einsprüche bis / Objections jusqu´à: 12.03.12
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

1. Längsverstellbare Rohrverbindung mit einem im Durchmesser größeren Rohr( 1 ), das über ein zweite Rohr geschoben ist, wobei das Rohr( 1 ) im Endbereich in der Wandung mindestens einen axialen Schlitz( 2 ). ...
1. longitudinal adjustable pipe connection with a larger-diameter tube (1) which is pushed over a second tube, wherein the tube (1) in the end region in the wall of at least one axial slot ( 2 ) …
http://www.google.com/patents/DE20003542U1?cl=en

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke schön!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search