Durchgangsleitung

English translation: through passage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchgangsleitung
English translation:through passage
Entered by: Edith Kelly

05:56 Jul 18, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: Durchgangsleitung
Hydroelektrische Einrichtung für eine Wasserkraftanlage, zur Erzeugung elektrischer Energie aus der Strömungsenergie eines Wasserlaufes, mit wenigstens einer Wasserturbine mit einem Laufrad (2) das mit in Reihen nebeneinander und am Umfang beabstandet ange-brachten flexiblen Schaufeln (13) versehen und mit einem elektrischen Generator (12 oder 81) mechanisch gekuppelt ist, wobei diese Wasserturbine auf einem unteren Querstützfundament (8) ruht und mit einer Durchgangsleitung (10) für Wasserlebewesen versehen,....

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
through passage
Explanation:
http://www.google.st/patents/EP2568542A1?cl=de
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2568542A1?cl=en

that's what it's called in this patent but could be ok.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2through passage
Edith Kelly
4passage pipe
Joe Tamblyn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through passage


Explanation:
http://www.google.st/patents/EP2568542A1?cl=de
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2568542A1?cl=en

that's what it's called in this patent but could be ok.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: oder bypass channel, oder (fish) passage, oder ... https://www.nwcouncil.org/energy/powersupply/dam-guide/gloss...
51 mins

agree  Heike Holthaus
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passage pipe


Explanation:
The attached link mentions both a "passage apparatus" and a bypass pipe. A bypass is often provided for aquatic life, but passage seems to fit better in this case.


    Reference: http://patents.justia.com/patents-by-us-classification/405/8...
Joe Tamblyn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search