beanspruchen

English translation: lay claim to/encompass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beanspruchen
English translation:lay claim to/encompass
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

08:58 Jul 19, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
German term or phrase: beanspruchen
In a text relating to patents:

"Gemeinschaftspatente" sind (i) die in Anlage 12 genannten Patente und (ii) Patente, die während der Laufzeit dieses Vertrages angemeldet werden und XXX-Entwicklungsergebnisse und YYY-Entwicklungsergebnisse beanspruchen.

and later also

ein ausschließliches Recht an dem den Parteien zustehenden Anteil an den XXX-Entwicklungsergebnissen, die nicht Gegenstand der Lizenz gemäß Ziffer 1.2 sind, und an den XXX-Patenten, die diese XXX-Entwicklungsergebnisse beanspruchen;

I suspect that in this context, it means something along the lines of "relate to", but would "lay claim to" the development results work better here?

Thanks
Trevor Pettit
lay claim to/encompass
Explanation:
I would prefer encompass since it's results and not processes
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lay claim to/encompass
Ramey Rieger
5meet
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lay claim to/encompass


Explanation:
I would prefer encompass since it's results and not processes

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: lay claim to
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Hi Edith! Hope you're well!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: only "lay claim to"
3 days 12 hrs
  -> I do!

agree  D. I. Verrelli: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beanspruchen
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks for the confirmation.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meet


Explanation:
meet as in meet the requirements


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=beanspruchen
    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=ein%20ausschlie%C3%9Fliches%20Recht%20an%20dem%20den%20Parte
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search